Skip To Content

Athabasca University

Faculty

9.5 Faculty of Science and Technology

Lisa Carter
Dean, Faculty of Science and Technology
BSc (Hons.) (New South Wales, Australia)
PhD (New South Wales, Australia)

9.5.1 Centre for Science

Academics

Farook Al-Shamali
Academic Coordinator, Astronomy
BSc (Hons.) (King Fahd Univ)
MSc (King Fahd Univ)
PhD (Alberta)

Gustavo Carrero
Assistant Professor, Math
BSc (Cum Laude) (University Simon Bolivar)
MSc (University de Los Andes)
PhD (Alberta)

Martin Connors
Professor, Space Science/Physics
BSc (Hons.) (Western Ontario)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)

Christopher Glover
CAIP Chair

James Greenwood-Lee
Assistant Professor, Applied Math
PhD (Queen’s)

Dietmar Kennepohl
Full Professor, CHEM
BSc (Hons.) (McMaster) 
PhD (Alberta) 

William Lewenza
Associate Professor

Kennedy Munyikwa
Assistant Professor, Earth Sciences
BSc (Zimbabwe)
MSc (Brussels)
PhD (Brussels) 

Julie Peschke
Academic Coordinator, Mathematics
UDip Database Admin (Alberta)
BA (Hons.) (Manitoba)
MA (Manitoba)
Oracle Cert Associate (Oracle) 

Frédérique Pivot
Assistant Professor, Physical Geography
Dip D’Etudes Approf en Geog (Distinction) (Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille)
Diplome D’Etudes U Gen en Geog (Universite Paul-Valery)
MSc (Distinction) (Universite Paul-Valery)
PhD (Distinction) (Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille) 

Lawton Shaw
Assistant Professor, Chemistry 
BSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary)

Kathryn Stuttaford
Associate Professor, Chemistry
BSc (Guelph)
MSc (Guelph)
PhD (Guelph)

Norman Temple
Professor, Nutrition
PhD (Wolverhampton)
MI Biol (Nottingham) 

Maria Torres
Academic Coordinator, Math
AGDDE(T) (Athabasca)
BSc (National Univ Mexico)
MDE (Athabasca)
MSc (McMaster)
PhD (McMaster) 

Roland Treu
Associate Professor, Biology
Dipl.-Biol. (Munich)
Dr. rer. nat. (Munich)

John Ulici-Petrut
Academic Coordinator, Biology
DVM (Hons.) (Cluj)
PhD (Cluj) 

Juliet Wallace
Academic Coordinator, Physical Geography

Junye Wang
Professor

Shauna Zenteno
Associate Professor, Human Biology
BSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary) 


Tutors

Henry Agbogun
Individualized Study, Geology

Michael Akinwumi
Individualized Study
MSc 

Ramon Alanis
Individualized Study
PhD (Alberta)

Carmen Allen
Lab Instructor 
MSc (Carleton)

Flor Argenti
Individualized Study, MATH
MSc (Venezuela)

Les Barnhouse
Individualized Study, MATH
UCert Comp and Bus Data Proc (Alberta)
CMA 

Wendy Benson
Individualized Study, NUTR
UCert Health Science Admin (Minnesota)
BSc (Alberta)
MPH (Minnesota) 

Teresa Bosse
Individualized Study, NUTR
BSc (Distinction) (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)

Leonid Braverman
Individualized Study, PHYS
BSc (Perm State University, Russia)
MSc (Distinction) (Perm State University, Russia)
PhD (Perm State University, Russia) 

Christy Bredeson
Individualized Study
BSc (Hons.) (Alberta)
MSc (Calgary)

Nancy Brown
Individualized Study, BIOL
BSc (Saskatchewan)
PhD (Alberta)

Lois Browne
Individualized Study, CHEM
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta) 

Valeriy Bulitko
Individualized Study, MATH
BSc (Odessa Polytechnical)
PhD (Moscow Pedagogical)
DcS (Math Inst RAN, Novosibirsk)
DcS (National Ukranian, Kiev) 

Robert Changirwa
Individualized Study, MATH
PhD (Dalhousie) 

Karen Davison
Academic Expert/Marker
CHES
BASc (Guelph)
MSc (NBC)
RD

James Doucette
Individualized Study, MATH
BComm (Mount Allison)
MEcon (McMaster)

Shaniff Esmail
Individualized Study, BIOL
PhD (Alberta) 

Sam Fefferman
Individualized Study, MATH
BComm (Alberta)
MA (Hons.) (Alberta) 

Dan Feng
Individualized Study
PhD (Calgary)

Fedora Gonzales Lucena
Individualized Study

Eric Goodman
Individualized Study, MATH
BA (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta) 

Georgia Goth
Individualized Study 
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Oklahoma)
PhD (British Columbia) 

Simon Habegger
Individualized Study
MA (Duke)

Mohammed Hedayatipour
Individualized Study
PhD (Alberta)

Sean Irwin
Academic Expert
BSc (Guelph)
PhD (Calgary) 

Zija Jacaj
Individualized Study, BIOL
MD (Tirana, Albania) 
PhD (Tirana, Albania) 

Nyron Jaleel
Individualized Study, CHEM
BSc (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta) 

Jon Johansson
Individualized Study, SCIE
PhD (Alberta)

Bertram Kaufhold
Individualized Study, MATH
BSc (Hons.) (Konstanz)
MEng (Victoria) 

Saw Win (Alice) Khin
Individualized Study, BIOL
MBBS (Rangoon University)
MMedSc (Rangoon University) 

Jude Kong
Individualized Study, MATH

Ming Kou
Individualized Study, MATH

Dorothy Kubsch
Individualized Study, MATH
BComm (Distinction) (Alberta) 

David Lyder
Individualized Study, ASTR
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Victoria) 

Ved Madan
Individualized Study
BSc (Hons.) (Dehli)
MSc (Dehli)
MSc (Calgary)
PhD (Toronto)

Adam Magico
Academic Expert/Marker

Ita McGrogan
Individualized Study, BIOL
BSc (Toronto)
PhD (McMaster)

Sophie Ogle
Individualized Study, BIOL
BSc (Alberta) 

Helen Onderka
Individualized Study, NUTR
BSc (Purdue)
MSc (Purdue)

Izak Paul
Individualized Study, BIOL
BSc (Hons.) (McGill)
PhD (Toronto) 

Marise Pinheiro
Individualized Study
BSc (Rio de Janiero)
MSc (Alberta)

Janete Poloway
Individualized Study
BSc (Alberta)
MSA (Calgary)

Lorraine Radetzky
Individualized Study, BIOL
BA (Lethbridge)
BSc (Lethbridge)
MSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary) 
RN (Mount Royal / Athabasca)

James Robinson
Individualized Study, CHEM
BSc (Calgary)
MSc (Calgary) 

Raina Rudko
Individualized Study, MATH
MBA (Queensland)

Fuad Sarajov
Individualized Study, MATH
MA (Hons.) (Moscow State)
PhD (Moscow State)

Arzu Sardarli
Individualized Study, MATH
MSc (Hons.) (Azerbaijan State Univ)
PhD (Russian State Attestation Committee) 

William Scott
Individualized Study, ASTR
BSc (Hons.) (Manitoba)
MSc (Manitoba)
PhD (British Columbia) 

Seema Sehgal
Individualized Study, MATH
BSc (Alberta) 

Fayez Seifeddine
Individualized Study

Kumar Shrestha
Individualized Study
MSc (Oslo, NO)
MSc (Alberta)

Klaus Thomson
Lab Instructor
MSc (Albert-Ludwigs)
PhD (Albert-Ludwigs) 

Graham Toope
Individualized Study, MATH
BEd (Alberta)
MBA (Alberta) 

Alexandra Venter
Individualized Study, BIOL
BSc (Hons.) (Distinction) (Guelph)
MSc (Calgary)

Paul Wagner
Individualized Study, GEOL
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta) 

Marie Weingartshofer
Individualized Study, NUTR
BSc (St Francis Xavier)
MSc (Guelph) 
RD

Christina Whittmire
Individualized Study, ENVS
MSc (Regina)

William Wiehler
Individualized Study, CHEM
BSc (Hons.) (Lethbridge)
MSc (Hons.) (Lethbridge)


Professors Emeritus/Adjunct

Nian-Shing Chen
Adjunct Professor
B.E. (Taiwan)
MS (Taiwan)
PhD (Taiwan)

Demetrios G. Sampson
Adjunct Professor
Dip (Electrical Engineering)(Greece)
PGD (Telecommunications and IS)(UK)
Doctor of Philosophy (UK)

John Christopher Earle
Adjunct Professor
BSc (Brock)
MSc (Brock)
PhD (Waterloo)

Harriet Harris
Adjunct Professor
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)

Robert Holmberg
Professor Emeritus
BA (Saskatchewan)
MSc (Saskatchewan)
PhD (Simon Fraser)

Mohamed Jemni
Adjunct Professor
Engineer Diploma in Computer Science (Tunis)
HRS (Habiliation to Supervise Research) (France)
PhD (Tunis)

Demetrios G. Sampson
Adjunct Professor
Diploma in Electrical Engineering (Demokritus University)
PGD Telecommunications and Information Systems (Essex)
PhD (Essex)

Jonathan Michael Spector
Adjunct Professor
BSc (US Air Force Academy)
PhD (Texas)

9.5.2 RAIC Centre for Architecture

Academics

Douglas MacLeod
RAIC Chair, Professor, Archit

Ashraf Hendy
Associate Professor, ARCH

Tutors

Lenore Hietcamp
Academic Expert/Marker, ARCH

Kristen Kornienko
Academic Expert/Marker

Phillip Kwan
Academic Expert/Marker

Barry Magrill
Academic Expert/Marker

Neil Prakash
Academic Expert/ Marker


9.5.3 School of Computing and Information Systems

Academics

Jon Dron
Chair, SCIS
BA (Hons.) (Sussex)
MSc (Distinction) (Brighton)
PhD (Brighton)

Mahmoud Abaza
Associate Professor, COMP
Dip Comp Eng (Tashkent Polytechnic Inst)
MSc (Yarmouk)
PhD (Wisconsin) 

Maiga Chang
Associate Professor, COMP
PhD (Chung-Yuan Christian)

Mohammed Dewan
Assistant Professor, COMP

Larbi Esmahi
Grad Program Director
Associate Professor, COMP
BEng (INSEA, Morocco)
MScA (INSEA, Morocco)
PhD (Montreal)

Sabine Graf
Associate Professor, COMP
MScIS (VUT)
PhD (VUT)

Richard Huntrods
Academic Coordinator, COMP
BSc (Calgary)
MEng (Calgary)

Vivekanandan S. Kumar
Associate Professor, SCIS
BSc (Distinction) (Bharathiar)
MCA (Distinction) (Bharathiar)
PhD (Distinction) (Saskatchewan) 

Fuhua (Oscar) Lin
Associate Dean, FGS
Professor, COMP
BSc (South China Univ Tech)
MSc (South China Univ Tech)
PhD (Hong Kong UST)

Ching Tan
Associate Professor
BSc (Northwestern Polytechnical)
PhD (Norwegian Inst Tech)

Terrence Taylor
Academic Coordinator
UDip Ed (Alberta)
BSc (Alberta) 

Hongxue (Harris) Wang
Associate Professor, CCIS
BSc (JiLin)
MSc (JiLin)
PhD (ANU)

Dunwei (Grant) Wen
Associate Professor, COMP
BEng (Hunan)
MSc (Tianjin)
PhD (Central South)

Xiaokun Zhang
Associate Professor, COMP
BEng (Northwestern Polytechnical)
MSc (Northwestern Polytechnical)
PhD (Northwestern Polytechnical)


Tutors

Mushtaq Ahmed
Individualized Study 
BSc (Punjab) 
MSc (Punjab)
Msc 
MScIS (Athabasca)
Oracle Certified Professional DBA

Ebrahim Bagheri
Academic Expert/Marker
Moushir Elbishouty
Academic Expert
PhD 

Judy Grattan
Individualized Study, COMP
BSc (Calgary)
MEd (Calgary) 

Goran Jelica
Researcher
BScCIS (Athabasca)
MSc IS (Athabasca) 

Randolph Kaltenbach
Individualized Study, COMP
BSc (Eng) (Alberta)
MA (Athabasca)
P Eng

Steve Sai Hin Leung
Individualized Study 
BSc (Hong Kong)
MSc (Glascow)

Laura Marik
Individualized Study, COMP
MSc (Calgary)

Walter Ridgewell
Academic Expert
MSc (Athabasca)

Alan Sweeney
Individualized Study, COMP
BComm (McGill)

Volodymyr Voytenko
Individualized Study, COMP
BSc (Ukraine)
MSc (Ukraine)
PhD (Ukraine)

Jiarong Wang
Academic Expert/Marker


Professors Emeritus/Adjunct

Ebrahim Bagheri
Adjunct Professor
BSc (Mashhad)
MSc (Mashhad)
PhD (New Brunswick)

Ronghuai Huang
Adjunct Professor
BA (Hunan Normal)
MA (BNU)
PhD (BNU)

Qun Jin
Adjunct Professor
BSc (Zhejiang)
MSc (Hangzhou Institute)
PhD (Nihon, Japan)

George Siemens
Adjunct Professor
Cert Adult Education (Red River College)
CMA
MA (Royal Roads, Victoria)
PhD (Aberdeen)

 

Information effective Sept. 1, 2017 to Aug. 31, 2018.

Updated July 26 2017 by laurab

AU, CANADA'S OPEN UNIVERSITY, is an internationally recognized leader in online and distance learning.