Skip To Content

Athabasca University

Faculty

8.5 Faculty of Science and Technology

Lisa Carter
Dean, Faculty of Science and Technology
BSc (Hons.) (New South Wales, Australia)
PhD (New South Wales, Australia)

Scott Ketcheson
Assistant Professor, Science and Technology
NSERC CRC Hydrological Sustainability
BSc (McMaster)
MSc (Waterloo)
PhD (Waterloo)

8.5.1 Centre for Science

Academics

Farook Al-Shamali
Academic Coordinator, Astronomy
BSc (Hons.) (King Fahd Univ)
MSc (King Fahd Univ)
PhD (Alberta)

Angela Beltaos
Academic Coordinator, Applied Math

Gustavo Carrero
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Program Director, FST
BSc (Cum Laude) (University Simon Bolivar)
MSc (University de Los Andes)
PhD (Alberta)

Martin Connors
Professor, Space Science/Physics
BSc (Hons.) (Western Ontario)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)

Christopher Glover
Associate Professor
CAIP Chair
BSc (Hons.) (Canterbury)
MS (Kentucky)
PhD (London)

James Greenwood-Lee
Assistant Professor, Applied Math
PhD (Queen’s)

Dietmar Kennepohl
Professor, CHEM
BSc (Hons.) (McMaster) 
PhD (Alberta) 

Ming Kou
Academic Coordinator, Applied Math

Shawn Lewenza
Associate Professor

Tarah Lynch
Academic Coordinator, Biology

Adam Magico
Academic Coordinator, Human Biology
BSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)

Ken Munyikwa
Associate Professor, Earth Sciences
BSc (Zimbabwe)
MSc (Brussels)
PhD (Brussels) 

Julie Peschke
Academic Coordinator, Mathematics
UDip Database Admin (Alberta)
BA (Hons.) (Manitoba)
MA (Manitoba)
Oracle Cert Associate (Oracle) 

Frédérique Pivot
Assistant Professor, Physical Geography
Dip D’Etudes Approf en Geog (Distinction) (Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille)
Diplome D’Etudes U Gen en Geog (Universite Paul-Valery)
MSc (Distinction) (Universite Paul-Valery)
PhD (Distinction) (Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille) 

Lawton Shaw
Associate Professor, Chemistry
BSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary)

Amrit Kumar Shrestha
Academic Coordinator, Mathematics
MSc (Oslo, NO)
MSc (Alberta)

Norman Temple
Professor, Nutrition
PhD (Wolverhampton)
MI Biol (Nottingham) 

Roland Treu
Associate Professor, Biology
Dipl.-Biol. (Munich)
Dr. rer. nat. (Munich)

John Ulici-Petrut
Academic Coordinator, Biology
DVM (Hons.) (Cluj)
PhD (Cluj) 

Junye Wang
Professor
CAIP Research Chair in Computational Sustainability and Environmental Analytics
MSc (Harbin Eng University)
PhD (East China University of Science and Technology)

Shauna Zenteno
Associate Professor, Human Biology
BSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary)

Tutors

Henry Agbogun
Individualized Study, Geology
BTech (Hons.) (Yola, Nigeria)
MSc (Zaria, Nigeria)
MSc (Newcastle, England)
PhD (New Brunswick)

Michael Akinwumi
Individualized Study
BSc (First Class) (Nigeria)
MSc (Dist.) (Germany)
Dipl. Ing. (Dist.) (Austria)
PhD (Alberta)

Ramon Alanis
Individualized Study
PhD (Alberta)

Carmen Allen
Academic Expert/Marker
MSc (Carleton)

Flor Argenti
Individualized Study, Mathematics
MSc (Venezuela)

Raju Aryal
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Tribhuvan, Nepal)
MSc (Tribhuvan, Nepal)
MSc (Nagoya University, Japan)
PhD (Northern British Columbia)

Les Barnhouse
Individualized Study, Mathematics
Academic Expert/Marker
UCert Comp and Bus Data Proc (Alberta)
CMA 

Wendy Benson
Academic Expert/Marker
UCert Health Science Admin (Minnesota)
BSc (Alberta)
MPH (Minnesota) 

Teresa Bosse
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Distinction) (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)

Leonid Braverman
Individualized Study, Physics
BSc (Perm State University, Russia)
MSc (Distinction) (Perm State University, Russia)
PhD (Perm State University, Russia) 

Christy Bredeson
Individualized Study
BSc (Hons.) (Alberta)
MSc (Calgary)

Lois Browne
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta) 

Valeriy Bulitko
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BSc (Odessa Polytechnical)
PhD (Moscow Pedagogical)
DcS (Math Inst RAN, Novosibirsk)
DcS (National Ukrainian, Kiev) 

Robert Changirwa
Individualized Study, Mathematics
PhD (Dalhousie) 

Karen Davison
Academic Expert/Marker
CHES
BASc (Guelph)
MSc (NBC)
RD

James Doucette
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BComm (Mount Allison)
MEcon (McMaster)

Shaniff Esmail
Academic Expert/Marker
PhD (Alberta) 

Sam Fefferman
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BComm (Alberta)
MA (Hons.) (Alberta) 

Dan Feng
Individualized Study
PhD (Calgary)

Fedora Gonzales Lucena
Individualized Study, Geology
BEng (Venezuela)
MSc (Ottawa)
PhD (Ottawa)

Eric Goodman
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BA (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta) 

Georgia Goth
Academic Expert/Marker 
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Oklahoma)
PhD (British Columbia) 

Simon Habegger
Academic Expert/Marker
MA (Duke)

Kerry Heberling
Individualized Study
BSc (Hons.) (Trent)
PhD (Alberta)

Sean Irwin
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Guelph)
PhD (Calgary) 

Zija Jacaj
Academic Expert/Marker
MD (Tirana, Albania) 
PhD (Tirana, Albania) 

Nyron Jaleel
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta) 

Jon Johansson
Individualized Study, Science
PhD (Alberta)

Bertram Kaufhold
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BSc (Hons.) (Konstanz)
MEng (Victoria) 

Alice Khin
Academic Expert/Marker
MBBS (Rangoon University)
MMedSc (Rangoon University) 

Jude Kong
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BEd (Hons.) (Ecole Normale Supérieure Annexe Bambili, Cameroon)
BSc (Hons.) University of Buea, Cameroon)
MSc (University of L'Aquila, Italy / University of Hamburg, Germany)
PhD (Alberta)

Dorothy Kubsch
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BComm (Distinction) (Alberta) 

David Lyder
Individualized Study, Astronomy
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Victoria) 

Ved Madan
Individualized Study
BSc (Hons.) (Dehli)
MSc (Dehli)
MSc (Calgary)
PhD (Toronto)

Ita McGrogan
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Toronto)
PhD (McMaster)

Helen Onderka
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Purdue)
MSc (Purdue)

Izak Paul
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Hons.) (McGill)
PhD (Toronto) 

Marise Pinheiro
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Rio de Janiero)
MSc (Alberta)

Janete Poloway
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Alberta)
MSA (Calgary)

Lorraine Radetzky
Academic Expert/Marker
BA (Lethbridge)
BSc (Lethbridge)
MSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary) 
RN (Mount Royal / Athabasca)

Jim Robinson
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Calgary)
MSc (Calgary) 

Raina Rudko
Individualized Study, Mathematics
Academic Expert/Marker
MBA (Queensland)

Fuad Sarajov
Individualized Study, Mathematics
MA (Hons.) (Moscow State)
PhD (Moscow State)

Arzu Sardarli
Individualized Study, Mathematics
MSc (Hons.) (Azerbaijan State Univ)
PhD (Russian State Attestation Committee) 

Bill Scott
Individualized Study, Astronomy
BSc (Hons.) (Manitoba)
MSc (Manitoba)
PhD (British Columbia) 

Seema Sehgal
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BSc (Alberta) 

Fayez Seifeddine
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BA Math (Carleton)
MSc Math (Carleton)
PhD Math (Calgary)

AnnaLiza Sta.Ana
Grouped Study

Klaus Thomson
Academic Expert/Marker
MSc (Albert-Ludwigs)
PhD (Albert-Ludwigs) 

Graham Toope
Individualized Study, Mathematics
BEd (Alberta)
MBA (Alberta) 

Shannon Tracey
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Houghton College)
PhD (Alberta)

Alexandra Venter
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Hons.) (Distinction) (Guelph)
MSc (Calgary)

Paul Wagner
Individualized Study, Geology
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta) 

Marie Weingartshofer
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (St Francis Xavier)
MSc (Guelph) 
RD

Christina Whittmire
Academic Expert/Marker
MSc (Regina)

William Wiehler
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Hons.) (Lethbridge)
MSc (Hons.) (Lethbridge)

8.5.2 RAIC Centre for Architecture

Academics

Douglas MacLeod
RAIC Chair, Professor, Archit

Trevor Butler
Academic Coordinator, Architecture
Engineer, PEng
MEng (Leeds/Penn State)
MSt (Cambridge)

Henry Tsang
Academic Coordinator, Architecture
Architect, OAQ, MRAIC, LEED GA, WELL AP
BSc Arch (McGill)
MArch (McGill)
PhD (UTokyo)

Tutors

Lenore Hietcamp
Academic Expert/Marker

Kristen Kornienko
Academic Expert/Marker
BA (San Diego)
MLA (New Mexico)
PhD (Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Phillip Kwan
Academic Expert/Marker
BASc (Toronto)

Shane Laptiste
Academic Expert/Marker
BScArch (McGill)
MArch (McGill)

Barry Magrill
Academic Expert/Marker

Neil Prakash
Academic Expert/Marker

8.5.3 School of Computing and Information Systems

Academics

Ali Dewan
Chair. SCIS/FST
Assistant Professor, COMP
BSc (Dist.) (Khulna University)
PhD (Dist.) (Kyung Hee University)

Mahmoud Abaza
Associate Professor, COMP
Dip Comp Eng (Tashkent Polytechnic Inst)
MSc (Yarmouk)
PhD (Wisconsin) 

Maiga Chang
Associate Professor, COMP
PhD (Chung-Yuan Christian)

Jon Dron
Professor, SCIS
BA (Hons.) (Sussex)
MSc (Distinction) (Brighton)
PhD (Brighton)

Larbi Esmahi
Grad Program Director
Associate Professor, COMP
BEng (INSEA, Morocco)
MScA (INSEA, Morocco)
PhD (Montreal)

George Stella
Assistant Professor, COMP/IS

Sabine Graf
Professor, COMP
MScIS (VUT)
PhD (VUT)

Richard Huntrods
Academic Coordinator, COMP
BSc (Calgary)
MEng (Calgary)

Vivekanandan S. Kumar
Professor, SCIS
BSc (Distinction) (Bharathiar)
MCA (Distinction) (Bharathiar)
PhD (Distinction) (Saskatchewan) 

Oscar Lin
Associate Dean, FGS
Professor, COMP
BSc (South China Univ Tech)
MSc (South China Univ Tech)
PhD (Hong Kong UST)

Ching Tan
Associate Professor
BSc (Northwestern Polytechnical)
PhD (Norwegian Inst Tech)

Terrence Taylor
Academic Coordinator
UDip Ed (Alberta)
BSc (Alberta) 

Harris Wang
Associate Professor, CCIS
BSc (JiLin)
MSc (JiLin)
PhD (ANU)

Grant Wen
Associate Professor, COMP
BEng (Hunan)
MSc (Tianjin)
PhD (Central South)

Xiaokun Zhang
Associate Professor, COMP
BEng (Northwestern Polytechnical)
MSc (Northwestern Polytechnical)
PhD (Northwestern Polytechnical)

Tutors

Mushtaq Ahmed
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Punjab) 
MSc (Punjab)
MSc 
MScIS (Athabasca)
Oracle Certified Professional DBA

Liaqat Ali
Academic Expert/Marker

Ebrahim Bagheri
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Mashhad)
MSc (Mashhad)
PhD (New Brunswick)

Moushir Elbishouty
Academic Expert/Marker
PhD 

Judy Grattan
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Calgary)
MEd (Calgary) 

Goran Jelica
Academic Expert/Marker
BScCIS (Athabasca)
MSc IS (Athabasca) 

Randolph Kaltenbach
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Eng) (Alberta)
MA (Athabasca)
P Eng

Steve Sai Hin Leung
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Hong Kong)
MSc (Glascow)

Laura Marik
Individualized Study
Academic Expert/Marker
MSc (Calgary)

Michael Proctor
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Calgary)
MSc (Athabasca)

Walter Ridgewell
Academic Expert/Marker
MSc (Athabasca)

Alan Sweeney
Academic Expert/Marker
BComm (McGill)

Volodymyr Voytenko
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Ukraine)
MSc (Ukraine)
PhD (Ukraine)

Hartley Waldman
Academic Expert/Marker
BComm (Saskatchewan)
BEd (Toronto)
MEd (Calgary)

Jiarong Wang
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Fudan University, China)
MSc (Cleveland State)

Professors Emeritus/Adjunct

Robert Holmberg
Professor Emeritus
BA (Hons.) (Saskatchewan)
MSc (Saskatchewan)
PhD (Simon Fraser)

Kinshuk Kinshuk
Adjunct Professor
PhD (De Montfort)

Melanie Vile
Adjunct Professor

Kelman Wieder
Adjunct Professor

 

Information effective Sept. 1, 2020 to Aug. 31, 2021.

Updated June 23 2020 by laurab

AU, CANADA'S OPEN UNIVERSITY, is an internationally recognized leader in online and distance learning.