Skip To Content

Athabasca University

Faculty

9.5 Faculty of Science and Technology

Lisa Carter
Dean, Faculty of Science and Technology
BSc (Hons.) (New South Wales, Australia)
PhD (New South Wales, Australia)

9.5.1 Centre for Science

Academics

Farook Al-Shamali
Academic Coordinator, ASTR
BSc (Hons.) (King Fahd Univ)
MSc (King Fahd Univ)
PhD (Alberta)

Gustavo Carrero
Assistant Professor, MATH
Program Director, FST
BSc (Cum Laude) (University Simon Bolivar)
MSc (University de Los Andes)
PhD (Alberta)

Martin Connors
Professor, Space Science/PHYS
BSc (Hons.) (Western Ontario)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)

Christopher Glover
Associate Professor
CAIP Chair
BSc (Hons.) (Canterbury)
MS (Kentuky)
PhD (London)

James Greenwood-Lee
Assistant Professor, Applied Math
PhD (Queen’s)

Dietmar Kennepohl
Professor, CHEM
BSc (Hons.) (McMaster) 
PhD (Alberta) 

William Lewenza
Associate Professor

Kennedy Munyikwa
Associate Professor, Earth Sciences
BSc (Zimbabwe)
MSc (Brussels)
PhD (Brussels) 

Julie Peschke
Academic Coordinator, MATH
UDip Database Admin (Alberta)
BA (Hons.) (Manitoba)
MA (Manitoba)
Oracle Cert Associate (Oracle) 

Frédérique Pivot
Assistant Professor, Physical Geography
Dip D’Etudes Approf en Geog (Distinction) (Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille)
Diplome D’Etudes U Gen en Geog (Universite Paul-Valery)
MSc (Distinction) (Universite Paul-Valery)
PhD (Distinction) (Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille) 

Lawton Shaw
Associate Professor, CHEM
BSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary)

Norman Temple
Professor, NUTR
PhD (Wolverhampton)
MI Biol (Nottingham) 

Maria Torres de Squire
Academic Coordinator, MATH
AGDDE(T) (Athabasca)
BSc (National Univ Mexico)
MDE (Athabasca)
MSc (McMaster)
PhD (McMaster) 

Roland Treu
Associate Professor, BIOL
Dipl.-Biol. (Munich)
Dr. rer. nat. (Munich)

John Ulici-Petrut
Academic Coordinator, BIOL
DVM (Hons.) (Cluj)
PhD (Cluj) 

Junye Wang
Professor
CAIP Research Chair in Computational Sustainability and Environmental Analytics
MSc (Harbin Eng University)
PhD (East China University of Science and Technology)

Shauna Zenteno
Associate Professor, Human Biology
BSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary)

Tutors

Henry Agbogun
Individualized Study, GEOL
BTech (Hons.) (Yola, Nigeria)
MSc (Zaria, Nigeria)
MSc (Newcastle, England)
PhD (New Brunswick)

Michael Akinwumi
Individualized Study
BSc (First Class) (Nigeria)
MSc (Dist.) (Germany)
Dipl. Ing. (Dist.) (Austria)
PhD (Alberta)

Ramon Alanis
Individualized Study
PhD (Alberta)

Carmen Allen
Lab Instructor 
MSc (Carleton)

Flor Argenti
Individualized Study, MATH
MSc (Venezuela)

Raju Aryal
Academic Expert, GEOG
BSc (Tribhuvan, Nepal)
MSc (Tribhuvan, Nepal)
MSc (Nagoya University, Japan)
PhD (Northern British Columbia)

Les Barnhouse
Individualized Study, MATH
UCert Comp and Bus Data Proc (Alberta)
CMA 

Wendy Benson
Individualized Study, NUTR
UCert Health Science Admin (Minnesota)
BSc (Alberta)
MPH (Minnesota) 

Teresa Bosse
Individualized Study, NUTR
BSc (Distinction) (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)

Leonid Braverman
Individualized Study, PHYS
BSc (Perm State University, Russia)
MSc (Distinction) (Perm State University, Russia)
PhD (Perm State University, Russia) 

Christy Bredeson
Individualized Study
BSc (Hons.) (Alberta)
MSc (Calgary)

Lois Browne
Individualized Study, CHEM
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta) 

Valeriy Bulitko
Individualized Study, MATH
BSc (Odessa Polytechnical)
PhD (Moscow Pedagogical)
DcS (Math Inst RAN, Novosibirsk)
DcS (National Ukrainian, Kiev) 

Robert Changirwa
Individualized Study, MATH
PhD (Dalhousie) 

Karen Davison
Academic Expert/Marker
CHES
BASc (Guelph)
MSc (NBC)
RD

James Doucette
Individualized Study, MATH
BComm (Mount Allison)
MEcon (McMaster)

Shaniff Esmail
Individualized Study, BIOL
PhD (Alberta) 

Sam Fefferman
Individualized Study, MATH
BComm (Alberta)
MA (Hons.) (Alberta) 

Dan Feng
Individualized Study
PhD (Calgary)

Fedora Gonzales Lucena
Individualized Study,GEOL
BEng (Venezuela)
MSc (Ottawa)
PhD (Ottawa)

Eric Goodman
Individualized Study, MATH
BA (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta) 

Georgia Goth
Individualized Study 
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Oklahoma)
PhD (British Columbia) 

Simon Habegger
Individualized Study
MA (Duke)

Kerry Heberling
Individualized Study
BSc (Hons.) (Trent)
PhD (Alberta)

Sean Irwin
Academic Expert
BSc (Guelph)
PhD (Calgary) 

Zija Jacaj
Individualized Study, BIOL
MD (Tirana, Albania) 
PhD (Tirana, Albania) 

Nyron Jaleel
Individualized Study, CHEM
BSc (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta) 

Jon Johansson
Individualized Study, SCIE
PhD (Alberta)

Bertram Kaufhold
Individualized Study, MATH
BSc (Hons.) (Konstanz)
MEng (Victoria) 

Saw Win (Alice) Khin
Individualized Study, BIOL
MBBS (Rangoon University)
MMedSc (Rangoon University) 

Jude Kong
Individualized Study, MATH
BEd (Hons.) (Ecole Normale Supérieure Annexe Bambili, Cameroon)
BSc (Hons.) University of Buea, Cameroon)
MSc (University of L'Aquila, Italy / University of Hamburg, Germany)
PhD (Alberta)

Ming Kou
Individualized Study, MATH

Dorothy Kubsch
Individualized Study, MATH
BComm (Distinction) (Alberta) 

David Lyder
Individualized Study, ASTR
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Victoria) 

Ved Madan
Individualized Study
BSc (Hons.) (Dehli)
MSc (Dehli)
MSc (Calgary)
PhD (Toronto)

Adam Magico
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)

Ita McGrogan
Individualized Study, BIOL
BSc (Toronto)
PhD (McMaster)

Ben Moffat
Individualized Study
BA (Hons.) (Simon Fraser)
MA (British Columbia)
PhD (Saskatchewan)

Helen Onderka
Individualized Study, NUTR
BSc (Purdue)
MSc (Purdue)

Izak Paul
Individualized Study, BIOL
BSc (Hons.) (McGill)
PhD (Toronto) 

Marise Pinheiro
Individualized Study
BSc (Rio de Janiero)
MSc (Alberta)

Janete Poloway
Individualized Study
BSc (Alberta)
MSA (Calgary)

Lorraine Radetzky
Individualized Study, BIOL
BA (Lethbridge)
BSc (Lethbridge)
MSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary) 
RN (Mount Royal / Athabasca)

James Robinson
Individualized Study, CHEM
BSc (Calgary)
MSc (Calgary) 

Raina Rudko
Individualized Study, MATH
MBA (Queensland)

Fuad Sarajov
Individualized Study, MATH
MA (Hons.) (Moscow State)
PhD (Moscow State)

Arzu Sardarli
Individualized Study, MATH
MSc (Hons.) (Azerbaijan State Univ)
PhD (Russian State Attestation Committee) 

William Scott
Individualized Study, ASTR
BSc (Hons.) (Manitoba)
MSc (Manitoba)
PhD (British Columbia) 

Seema Sehgal
Individualized Study, MATH
BSc (Alberta) 

Fayez Seifeddine
Individualized Study, MATH
BA Math (Carleton)
MSc Math (Carleton)
PhD Math (Calgary)

Kumar Shrestha
Individualized Study
MSc (Oslo, NO)
MSc (Alberta)

Kathryn Stuttaford
Individualized Study
BSc (Guelph)
MSc (Guelph)
PhD (Guelph)

Elzbieta Szymanska-Swiatek
Individualized Study
MA (Jagiellonian)
MSc (Jagiellonian)

Klaus Thomson
Lab Instructor
MSc (Albert-Ludwigs)
PhD (Albert-Ludwigs) 

Graham Toope
Individualized Study, MATH
BEd (Alberta)
MBA (Alberta) 

Shannon Tracey
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Houghton College)
PhD (Alberta)

Thomas Varghese
Individualized Study

Alexandra Venter
Academic Expert
BSc (Hons.) (Distinction) (Guelph)
MSc (Calgary)

Paul Wagner
Individualized Study, GEOL
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta) 

Marie Weingartshofer
Academic Expert
BSc (St Francis Xavier)
MSc (Guelph) 
RD

Christina Whittmire
Academic Expert
MSc (Regina)

William Wiehler
Academic Expert
BSc (Hons.) (Lethbridge)
MSc (Hons.) (Lethbridge)

9.5.2 RAIC Centre for Architecture

Academics

Douglas MacLeod
RAIC Chair, Professor, Archit

Trevor Butler
Academic Coordinator, ARCH
Engineer, PEng
MEng (Leeds/Penn State)
MSt (Cambridge)

Henry Tsang
Academic Coordinator, ARCH
Architect, OAQ, MRAIC, LEED GA, WELL AP
BSc Arch (McGill)
MArch (McGill)
PhD (UTokyo)

Tutors

Lenore Hietcamp
Academic Expert, ARCH

Kristen Kornienko
Academic Expert/Marker
BA (San Diego)
MLA (New Mexico)
PhD (Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Phillip Kwan
Academic Expert/Marker
BASc (Toronto)

Shane Laptiste
Academic Expert
BScArch (McGill)
MArch (McGill)

Barry Magrill
Academic Expert/Marker

Neil Prakash
Academic Expert/ Marker

9.5.3 School of Computing and Information Systems

Academics

Jon Dron
Chair, SCIS
BA (Hons.) (Sussex)
MSc (Distinction) (Brighton)
PhD (Brighton)

Mahmoud Abaza
Associate Professor, COMP
Dip Comp Eng (Tashkent Polytechnic Inst)
MSc (Yarmouk)
PhD (Wisconsin) 

Maiga Chang
Associate Professor, COMP
PhD (Chung-Yuan Christian)

Ali Dewan
Assistant Professor, COMP
BSc (Dist.) (Khulna Univeristy)
PhD (Dist.) (Kyung Hee University)

Larbi Esmahi
Grad Program Director
Associate Professor, COMP
BEng (INSEA, Morocco)
MScA (INSEA, Morocco)
PhD (Montreal)

Sabine Graf
Professor, COMP
MScIS (VUT)
PhD (VUT)

Richard Huntrods
Academic Coordinator, COMP
BSc (Calgary)
MEng (Calgary)

Vivekanandan S. Kumar
Professor, SCIS
BSc (Distinction) (Bharathiar)
MCA (Distinction) (Bharathiar)
PhD (Distinction) (Saskatchewan) 

Fuhua (Oscar) Lin
Associate Dean, FGS
Professor, COMP
BSc (South China Univ Tech)
MSc (South China Univ Tech)
PhD (Hong Kong UST)

Ching Tan
Associate Professor
BSc (Northwestern Polytechnical)
PhD (Norwegian Inst Tech)

Terrence Taylor
Academic Coordinator
UDip Ed (Alberta)
BSc (Alberta) 

Hongxue (Harris) Wang
Associate Professor, CCIS
BSc (JiLin)
MSc (JiLin)
PhD (ANU)

Dunwei (Grant) Wen
Associate Professor, COMP
BEng (Hunan)
MSc (Tianjin)
PhD (Central South)

Xiaokun Zhang
Associate Professor, COMP
BEng (Northwestern Polytechnical)
MSc (Northwestern Polytechnical)
PhD (Northwestern Polytechnical)

Tutors

Mushtaq Ahmed
Academic Expert
BSc (Punjab) 
MSc (Punjab)
Msc 
MScIS (Athabasca)
Oracle Certified Professional DBA

Liaqat Ali
Academic Expert

Ebrahim Bagheri
Academic Expert
BSc (Mashhad)
MSc (Mashhad)
PhD (New Brunswick)

Moushir Elbishouty
Academic Expert
PhD 

Judy Grattan
Academic Expert
BSc (Calgary)
MEd (Calgary) 

Goran Jelica
Academic Expert
BScCIS (Athabasca)
MSc IS (Athabasca) 

Randolph Kaltenbach
Academic Expert
BSc (Eng) (Alberta)
MA (Athabasca)
P Eng

Steve Sai Hin Leung
Academic Expert
BSc (Hong Kong)
MSc (Glascow)

Laura Marik
Academic Expert
MSc (Calgary)

Michael Proctor
Academic Expert
BSc (Calgary)
MSc (Athabasca)

Walter Ridgewell
Academic Expert
MSc (Athabasca)

Regner Sabillon
Academic Expert
BSc Aeronautics (UDH, Honduras)
BSc Comp (USAP, Honduras)
MSc (OUC, Spain)
MBA (UPM, Spain)

Alan Sweeney
Academic Expert
BComm (McGill)

Volodymyr Voytenko
Academic Expert
BSc (Ukraine)
MSc (Ukraine)
PhD (Ukraine)

Jiarong Wang
Academic Expert/Marker
BSc (Fudan University, China)
MSc (Cleveland State)

Professors Emeritus/Adjunct

Robert Holmberg
Professor Emeritus
BA (Hons.) (Saskatchewan)
MSc (Saskatchewan)
PhD (Simon Fraser)

Kinshuk Kinshuk
Adjunct Professor
PhD (De Montfort)

Melanie Vile
Adjunct Professor

Kelman Wieder
Adjunct Professor

 

Information effective Sept. 1, 2018 to Aug. 31, 2019.

Updated August 27 2018 by laurab

AU, CANADA'S OPEN UNIVERSITY, is an internationally recognized leader in online and distance learning.