16. Faculty,
Professional Staff and Tutors
As of April 1, 2002
Office
of the President
Dominique A.M.X. Abrioux, President
BA (Combined Hons) (Saskatchewan), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Ferne Kvill, Executive Assistant to the
President
Victoria Busch, Coordinator, Special Projects,
Seconded to CVU, Executive Director, Canadian Virtual University
BA (Alberta), BEd (Alberta)
Betty Mitchell, Director, Strategic Development
BA (Winnipeg), MEd (UBC)
Institutional
Studies
Nancy Parker, Director Institutional Studies
BA (Victoria), MA (Victoria), PhD (York)
Yufeng Duan, Institutional Analyst
BSc (China) MSc (Alberta) Grad. Cert. (China)
Richard J. Powell, Coordinator Institutional
Studies
BA (Hons) (Waterloo), MA (Waterloo)
Human Resources
Greta Martin, Director, Human Resources
BPE(Calgary), Dip Ed (Calgary), MPA (Western Ontario), CHRP
Tim Busch, Coordinator, Labour Relations
BA (Alberta)
Carrie Fix, Coordinator, Employment Services
Joyce Loxam, Coordinator, Staff Relations
and Development
Paulette Patry, Coordinator, Payroll and
Compensation
Public Affairs
Christine Nelson, Director, Public Affairs
BA (Alberta), BEd (Western Ontario)
Patricia Balderston, Communications Officer
Dip Public Relations (Mount Royal)
Linda Bonneville, Coordinator, Information
Centre and Course Development
Eve Comrie, Calendar and Course Information
Coordinator
Mark Dunsire, Coordinator, Communications
Design
BDes (NSCAD), BFA (NSCAD)
Kerry Joyes, Coordinator, Public Affairs
BGS (Distinction) (Athabasca)
Clive Keen, Manager, Web Integration Unit
BA (Exeter), MA (McMaster), PhD (McMaster)
Academic Division
Office of the Vice-President, Academic
Alan Davis, Vice-President, Academic
BSc (Hons) (University College London), MSc (Simon Fraser), PhD
(Simon Fraser)
Ken Collier, Professor, Community Studies
/ Coordinator of Special Projects
BA (Saskatchewan), MSW (British Columbia), PhD (Wales)
Deborah Zornes, Administrative Officer,
Manager of Academic Support Unit
UCert:Admin (Athabasca), UCert: HR/IR (Athabasca), BAdmin (Athabasca)
Learning Services
Lori Oddson, Director Collaboration and
Learning Services
BSc (Alberta), MSc (Alberta)
Angela Heydemann, Coordinator, Learning
Services Outreach
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
Cindy Kilborn, Coordinator, Learning Services
Tutorial
BA (Carleton)
Pam Patten, Collaborations Liaison Officer
Dip Public Relations (Mount Royal)
Centres
Centre for Computing and Information
Systems
Peter Holt, Director, Professor, Computer
Science
BSc (Trent), MA (Guelph), PhD (Alberta)
Mahmoud Abaza, Associate Professor, Computing
and Information Systems
Dip (Tashkent Polytechnic Inst), MS (Yarmouk), PhD (Wisconsin)
Wayne Brehaut, Associate Professor, Computing
and Information Systems
BEng (Saskatchewan), MA (Waterloo), PhD (Waterloo)
Larbi Esmahi, Associate Professor, Computing
and Information Systems
MScA (Insea), PhD (Montreal)
Richard Huntrods, P. Eng., Academic Coordinator,
Computing and Information Systems
BSc (Calgary), MEng (Calgary)
Eric Neufeld, Course Coordinator, Computing
and Information Systems
Louis Schmittroth, Adjunct Professor
BSc (Stanford), MS (Stanford), PhD (Stanford)
Osama Shata, Associate Professor, Computing
and Information Systems
BSc (Kuwait), MSc (Wales), PhD (Wales)
Karen Stauffer, Web Course Support/Programmer
Analyst
BScCIS (Athabasca), Dip Nursing (SIAST)
Terry Taylor, Academic Coordinator, Computing
Science and Information Systems
BSc (Alberta), BSc Ed (Alberta)
Charles van Duren, Graduate Program Coordinator,
MScIS/Assistant Professor
BA (Guelph), MSc (Alberta)
Lewis Varga, Assistant Professor, Computing
Science
B.Eng. (Budapest), MSc (British Columbia), PhD (Simon Fraser)
Xiaokun Zhang, Associate Professor, Computing
and Information Systems
BEng (Northwestern Polytechnic), MEng (Northwestern Polytechnic),
PhD (Northwestern Polytechnic)
Centre for Global and Social Analysis
E. David Gregory, Chair, Associate Professor,
History and Humanities
CertEd (London), BA (Hons) (Keele), MA (Sussex), PhD (Queen's)
Ella Haley, Assistant Professor, Sociology
BSc (Hons) (Human Kinetics) (Guelph), BA (Guelph), MA (Waterloo),
PhD (York)
Jill Hunter
Academic Coordinator, Philosophy
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Gregory Johnson, Course Coordinator, History
BA (British Columbia), MA (British Columbia), PhD (York)
Johanne Kristjanson, Assistant Professor,
Environmental Studies / Geography
BA (Hons) (Saskatchewan), MA (Guelph), PhD (Wisconsin)
Bruce Morito, Associate Professor, Philosophy
BPE (McMaster), BA (McMaster), MA (McMaster), PhD (Guelph)
Jeremy Mouat, Associate Professor, History
BA (Massey), MA (Canterbury, N.Z.), PhD (British Columbia)
Mary Richardson, Associate Professor, Philosophy
and Humanities
BA (Wells), PhD (Pittsburgh)
Tony Simmons, Associate Professor, Sociology
and Labour Studies
BA (Hons) (Alberta), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Malinda Smith, Associate Professor, Political
Science
BA Magna Cum Laude (Western Michigan), MDA (Western Michigan),
MA (Western Michigan), PhD (Alberta)
Centre for Language and Literature
Joseph J. Pivato, Chair, Professor, English
BA (Combined Hons) (York), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Veronica Baig, Course Coordinator, ESL
BA (Hons) (Wales), MA (Calgary), BEd (Saskatchewan)
David Brundage, Assistant Professor, ESL
Writing Skills,
BA (Distinction) (Carleton), MFA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Maureen Engel, Academic Coordinator, English
BA (Hons) (Carleton), MA (Toronto)
Mary G. Hamilton, Associate Professor,
English
BA (Hons) (Windsor), MA (Windsor), PhD (Alberta)
Anne Nothof, Professor, English
BA (Hons) (Queen's), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Renate Peters, Associate Professor, French
Staatsexamen (Tübingen, Germany), MA (Saskatchewan), PhD (Alberta)
Leonard Van der Wekken, Assistant Professor,
French
BA (Western Washington State), BEd (Western Washington State),
MA (Los Angeles)
Centre for Learning Accreditation
Joan Fraser, Director
Teaching Cert. (Ontario), BA (Laurentian), MEd (Calgary)
Helen Salzl, Prior Learning Assessment Coordinator
Centre for Nursing and Health
Studies
Donna Romyn, Director, Associate Professor,
Nursing
RN, BScN (Alberta), MN (Alberta). PhD (Alberta)
Roberta L. Carey, Adjunct Professor
RN, BA (Wyoming), MA (Wyoming), PhD (Alberta)
Gail Diachuk
Academic Coordinator, Nursing
RN, BScN (Alberta), MN (Alberta)
Margaret Edwards
Coordinator, Master of Health Studies
RN, BScN (Alberta), MA (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
Paula Finlayson
Assistant Professor, Nursing
RN, BScN (Alberta), MN (Alberta)
Joy Fraser
Associate Professor, Nursing
RN, BScN (Alberta), MN (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Maureen McQueen
Undergraduate Program Coordinator
RN, BScN (Alberta), MN (Alberta)
Elaine Pedersen
Clinical Placement Coordinator
MN (Alberta), BSc (Alberta)
Beth Perry
Associate Professor, Nursing
RN, BSc (Alberta), BScN (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Virginia Vandall-Walker
Assistant Professor, Nursing
RN, BScN (Windsor), CTN (Manitoba), MN (Calgary)
Centre for Psychology
Geoffrey Peruniak
Chair; Associate Professor, Psychology
BA (Hons) (Queen's), MA (Toronto), PhD (Toronto)
Cheuk Fan Ng, Chair, Associate Professor
Psychology
BA (Hons) (Manitoba), MA (Victoria), PhD (Victoria)
Linda Chmiliar, Assistant Professor, Inclusive
Education
BEd (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Lyle Grant, Professor, Psychology
BA (Western Michigan), MA (West Virginia), PhD (West Virginia)
Allan Hayduk, Adjunct Professor, Psychology
BEd (Alberta), MEd (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Penny Hayduk, Academic Coordinator, Psychology
BA (Distinction) (Alberta), MEd (Alberta), Dip Post-SecEd (Alberta)
Robert Heller, Associate Professor, Psychology
BSc (Alberta), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Cheryl Kier
Academic Coorinator, Psychology
BA (McGill), MSc (Calgary), PhD (Reading, UK)
Marlene Spencer
Academic Coordinator, Psychology
(BA) AD (Hayward), BA (Hayward), MEd (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Centre for Science
Dietmar Kennepohl, Chair, Professor, Chemistry
BSc (McMaster), PhD (Alberta)
David Adams, Academic Coordinator, Mathematics
BSc (Hons) (Alberta), MSc (Alberta)
Farook Al-Shamali, Academic Coordinator,
Physics
BSc (Hons) (King Fahd), MSc (King Fahd), PhD (Alberta)
T. S. "Lochan" Bakshi, Professor
Emeritus
BSc (Bombay), MSc (Sauger), PhD (Washington State), FBS
Anton Z. Capri, Adjunct Professor
BASc (Toronto), MA (Princeton), PhD (Princeton)
Robert Carmichael, Laboratory Programs Coordinator
and Faculty Operations Assistant
BSc (Alberta), MSc (Alberta)
Lisa Carter, Associate Professor, Human
Biology
BSc (New South Wales), PhD (New South Wales)
Chong Suh Chun, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
BSc (Sogang), MSc (Sogang), PhD (Simon Fraser)
Martin Connors, Associate Professor Math/Physics
BSc (Hons)(Western Ontario), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Ronald Gooding, Adjunct Professor
BSc (Alberta), MA (Rice), ScD (Johns Hopkins)
Garth Edwards, Adjunct Professor
BSc (Manitoba), PhD (Western Ontario)
William A. Fuller, Adjunct Professor
BA (Saskatchewan), MA (Saskatchewan), PhD (Wisconsin)
Robert G. Holmberg, Associate Professor,
Biology
BA (Hons) (Saskatchewan), MSc (Saskatchewan), PhD (Simon Fraser)
Donald Kvill, Associate Professor, Earth
Sciences
BA (Alberta), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Norman Temple, Associate Professor, Nutrition
MI Biol (Nottingham), PhD (Wolverhampton)
Burt Voorhees, Professor, Mathematics
BA (Berkeley), MS (Arizona), PhD (Texas)
Centre for State and Legal Studies
Peter J. Smith, Chair; Professor, Political
Economy
BA (Portland), MA (McMaster), PhD (Carleton)
Steven Boddington, Academic Coordinator,
History
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Priscilla Campeau, Program Administrator,
BPA Programs
BA (Saskatchewan)
Curtis Clarke, Assistant Professor, Criminal
Justice
BA (Hons) (Queen's), MA (Queen's), PhD (York)
Ingrid C. Crowther, Adjuct Professor
BA (Western Ontario), MEd (Western Ontario), EdD (Nova)
Evelyn Ellerman, Associate Professor, Communication
Studies
BA (Hons) (Calgary), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Alvin Finkel, Professor, History
BA (Manitoba), MA (Manitoba), PhD (Toronto)
Anwar (Andy) N. Khan, Professor Emeritus
DipEd (Reading), BA (Punjab), MA (Peshawar), LLB (Karachi), MA
(Keele), FIL (London), Attorney-at-Law (Pakistan)
Thomas Palakkamanil, Academic Coordinator,
Health Development
BSc (Kerala), MEd (Madras), MA (Alberta), CHE
Anna Pellatt, Associate Professor, Legal
Studies
LLM (Alberta), LLB (Osgood), BA (McGill)
Vincent Roper, Associate Professor, Criminal
Justice
BA (Hons) (McGill), MA (McGill), PhD (York)
Karen Wall, Academic Coordinator, Communications
BA (Simon Fraser), MA (Simon Fraser), PhD (Alberta)
Centre for World Indigenous
Knowledge and Research
Tracey Lindberg, Director; Assistant Professor,
Aboriginal Studies
LLB (Saskatchewan), LLM (Harvard)
Harold Cardinal, Associate Professor, Indigenous
Education
LLB (UBC), LLM (Harvard), Honourary Doctorate in Laws (Alberta)
Centre for Work and Community Studies
Cathy Cavanaugh, Chair, Associate Professor,
Women's Studies
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Jane Arscott, Assistant Professor, Human
Services
BA (Queen's), MLitt (Oxford), PhD (Queen's)
Derek Briton, Assistant Professor, Labour
Studies
BA (Hons) (Alberta), MEd (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Linda Driedger, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
BA (Lethbridge), MA (Alberta)
Sheila Greaves, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
BA (British Columbia), MA (Calgary), PhD (British Columbia)
Leslie Main Johnson, Academic Coordinator,
Anthropology
BA (Stanford), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Bruce Spencer, Professor, Labour Relations
CertEd (Liverpool), BSc (Hons) (London), MA (Warwick), PhD (Leeds)
Jeffery Taylor, Professor, Labour Studies
BA (Manitoba), MA (Manitoba), PhD (Manitoba)
Arlene Young, Associate Professor, Women's
Studies
Dip EdPsyc (Alberta), BA (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Educational Media Development
Lynda Ross, Manager,
Educational Media Development
BA (Queen's), MA (Guelph), PhD (New Brunswick)
Margaret Anderson, Visual Designer
DipVC (ACA)
Linda Bonneville, Coordinator, Information
Centre and Course Development
Dean Caplan, Instructional Media Analyst
BMus Ed (Saskatchewan), MEd (Technology) (Saskatchewan)
Billy Cheung, Instructional Webspace Designer
Dip Design (Hong Kong Polytechnic), BComm (Distinction) (Alberta)
Lori-Ann Claerhout, Copyright Officer
BA (Calgary)
Catherine Conroy, Course Materials Editor
BEd (Distinction)(Alberta)
Erna Dominey, Course Materials Editor
Dip. Mus. Tech. (Algonquin), BA (Alberta)
Jane Gismondi, Multimedia Course Developer
BA (McMaster), BEd (Toronto)
Elise Johnson, Visual Designer
BFA (Alberta), MVA (Alberta)
David Juniper, Instructional Webspace Designer
Dip Ed (McGill), BA (Concordia), MA (Northern British Columbia)
Konrad Michalski, Instructional Media Designer
BEng (Warsaw Technical), MEng (Warsaw Technical)
Brian Powell, Instructional Media Analyst
BA (Ottawa), MA (Concordia)
Stephen Roney, Multimedia Course Materials
Editor
BA (Hons) (Queen's), MA (Syracuse), Journalism Cert. (Ryerson)
Gilda Sanders, Course Materials Editor
BA (Hons) (Manitoba)
Carol Schafer, Course Materials Editor
BA (Athabasca)
Joan Sherman, Course Materials Editor
Judith van Duren, (Seconded to Alberta North)
Learning Systems Coordinator
BA (Guelph), MSc (Guelph)
Academic Support Unit
Deborah Zornes, Manager, Academic Support
Services
UCert:Admin (Athabasca), UCert:HR/IR (Athabasca)
BAdmin (Athabasca)
Research Centre
Terry Anderson, Professor, Distance Education/Canada
Research Chair in Distance Education
BA (Alberta), BEd (Alberta), MSc (Oregon), PhD (Calgary)
Peter Cookson, Director, Institute for Research
and Open Learning
BSc (Brigham Young), MSc (Brigham Young), PhD (Chicago)
Heather Kanuka, Post Doctorate Scholar
BEd (Alberta), MEd (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Kathy Killoh, DEPTH Administrator
Rory McGreal, Associate Vice President Research
BA (McGill), MEd (Dalhousie), MA (Concordia)
PhD (Nova Southeastern)
Paula Smith, Managing Editor
BA (Simon Fraser)
Mike Sosteric, Coordinator, Digital Educational
Systems
BA (Hons) (Regina), BA (High Hons) (Regina)
MA (Regina), PhD (Alberta)
Allen Ussher, DEPTH Database Programmer
(Bazaar)
The School of Business
David Annand, Acting Director, Associate
Professor, Accounting
BMgmt (Lethbridge), MBA (Dalhousie), CA, ED (Alberta)
Vincent Ambrock, Multimedia Instructional
Designer Editor
BA (Alberta)
Les Barnhouse, Academic Coordinator, Accounting
CMA (Alberta), Cert. Comp. and Bus. Data Processing (Alberta)
Walid Belassi, Assistant Professor, Management
Science
BComm (Cairo), MBA Proj. Mgmt. (Cairo), MBA Finance (Cleveland),
DBA Operations Mgmt./Bus. Stats (Cleveland)
Jane Bowen, Academic Coordinator, Accounting
BComm (Toronto), CA
Clarence Byrd, Professor, Accounting
BBA (Michigan), MBA (Michigan)
Shamsud (Duha) Chowdhury, Associate Professor,
Business Policy and Strategic Management
BComm (Hons) (Dhaka), MCom (Dhaka), MBA (Kentucky), PhD (Kentucky)
Bobbie-Joe Connolly, E-Commerce Systems
Analyst
BSc (Alberta), POST (Alberta)
Anne Conquergood, Academic Coordinator,
Administration
MBA (Alberta)
David Cooper, Academic Coordinator, CMIS
MSc (Staffordshire), ISP (CIPS)
Inez Dekker, Assistant Professor,
Organizational Behaviour
BA (Queen's), MA (Queen's)
Claude Dupuis, Academic Coordinator, Organizational
Behaviour
MIR (Queen's), BComm (Distinction) (Calgary), CHRP
Fathi Elloumi, Assistant Professor, Accounting
BComm (Tunisia), MMAcct (Tunisia), MSc (Sherbrooke), PhD (UQAM)
Carlyle A.J. Farrell, Adjunct Professor
BXc (West Indies), MSc (Guelph), PhD (Manitoba)
Winston Gereluk, Academic Coordinator, Industrial
Relations
BEd (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Lynn Hood, Academic Coordinator, Business
Policy
BComm (Alberta), MBA (Alberta)
Colleen Huber, Learning Systems Manager
BComm (Calgary)
Martin Husch, ViTAL Systems Analyst,
MCSE, CLSP
Lee Ann Keple, Course Coordinator, Marketing
BA (College militarie royal du Canada), MBA (Alberta)
Alex Kondra, Associate Professor, Organizational
Studies
BComm (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Edith Lindquist, Course Coordinator Administration
/ Projects
BEd (Saskatchewan), MA (San Diego)
Carmen Lovelace, Multimedia Instructional
Designer
BEd (Saskatchewan), UCert: Adult/Cont. Ed. (Alberta)
Kerri Michalczuk, Learning/Production Coordinator
BSc (Alberta)
Jacob Musila, Assistant Professor, Financial
Economics
BA (Nairobi), MA (Dalhousie), PhD (Dalhousie)
John Newark, Associate Professor, Economics
BA (Carleton), MA (Carleton), PhD (Toronto)
Joram Ngwenya, Assistant Professor, Management
Information Systems
BBSCT (Zimbabwe), MBA (Dalhousie), PhD (Arizona State)
Pamela Quon, Course Coordinator, Accounting
BComm (Alberta), CMA
Simon Sigue, Assistant Professor, Marketing
DESC (ESSEC), MSc (HEC), PhD (HEC)
Janice Thiessen, Multmedia Instructional
Design Editor
BEd (Alberta), AGDDE(T) (Athabasca),
MDE (Athabasca)
Houda Trabelsi, Course Coordinator, e-Commerce
Graduate Diploma in IT (Moncton), MSc (Sherbrooke), Master Mgmt
Acct (Tunisia), BAcct (UQAM), BComm (Tunisia)
Zengxiang (Eric) Wang, Assistant Professor,
Finance
BSc (Shandong), MBA (Saint Mary's
Pierre Wilhelm, Assistant Professor, Business
Communication
BA (Regina), BEd (Toronto), MSc (Montreal), PhD (Alabama)
Betty Wong, Academic Coordinator Accounting
BComm (Alberta), CA, CPA
Subject Matter Experts
Louise Abbott, MDE
Ken Banks, PhD
Joan Boase, PhD
Aaron Bor, Ed.D.
Maria Campbell
Maisie Cardinal
Robert Farkasch
Deborah Foster, BSc, MSc
Andrew Graham
Katherine Graham
Denise Graven, Registered Dietition, MSc
Gunhild Hoogensen,
Engin F. Isin, PhD
Bev Jacobs
Ingrid Johnston, PhD
Pugun Li, PhD
Karen Mcdonald, BSc (Hons), PhD
Chaldeans Mensah, PhD
Steve Patten, PhD
Elizabeth Philipose, PhD
John Shields, PhD
M. Joan Stellmach, BSc (Hons), PhD
Winona Stevenson, PhD
Susan Turner
Karen Wall, PhD
Mary Anne Yurkiw, BSc, Msc
Student
Services Division
Judith Hughes, Vice-President, Student Services
BA (Carleton), DBA (Algonquin), MEd (Queen's), PhD (Alberta)
Ken Dickson, Counsellor
BA (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Julia McDonald, Counsellor
BA (Memorial), BEd (Memorial), MEd (Mount Saint Vincent)
Brenda Moore, Coordinator, Access for Students
with Disabilities
Social Service Worker DIP (Grant MacEwan), Teaching Cert. (Alberta),
BEd (Alberta)
Julia Nielsen, Counsellor, Special Projects
BA (Lethbridge), MEd (Alberta)
Arlene Young, Counsellor, AULC Edmonton
DipEd (Alberta), BA (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Computing Services
David Hrenewich, Director, Computing
Services
BSc (Hons) (Saskatchewan), MSc (Saskatchewan), I.S.P.
Troy Adams, UNIX Systems Administrator
Eugene P. Ady, Senior Systems Analyst/Programmer
- Web Development
BSc (Calgary)
Mushtaq Ahmad, Systems Analyst / Programmer
MSc (Computer Science) (Pakistan), MSc (Math) (Pakistan), Oracle
Certified DBA (7.3, 8 and 8i)
Saleem Bashir, Programmer Analyst
Quinton Beisel, NT/UNIX Systems Administrator
Travis Burwash, Microcomputer Systems Analyst
Dip Computer Systems Technology (NAIT)
Daryl Campbell, Senior Web System Administrator
Dip Comp Data Proc (Saskatchewan T.I.)
Kelcey Carlisle, Microcomputer Systems Analyst
DCST (Hons) (NAIT), BSc (Athabasca), BSc Civil Engineering (Alberta)
Chris Crafford, Telecom and Networks Manager
Telecom Eng. Dip. (Johannesburg)
Curtis Cullicutt, Security Systems Administrator
BEd (Alberta), Dip Info (Concordia)
Nazrat Durand, Database Analyst
Lloydene Eherer, Training and PC Systems
Analyst
A.J. Fraser, Senior Systems Analyst
Dip Chemical Technology (Ryerson)
Tamara Jackson, Database Reporter
BSc (Saskatchewan)
Muhammad Asaad Jamil, Systems Analyst /
Programmer
BCS (Cyprus), BA (Punjab), Masters Admin Sc (Punjab),
Oracle 8 Cert. DBA (Canada)
Cindy Kloeble, Systems Analyst/Programmer
BSc (Saskatchewan)
Richard Loken, Senior Systems Administrator
- VMS
Dip Electronic Engineering (Saskatchewan)
Dmitry Makovey, Intermediate Web System
Administrator
BA (Chernivtsi State), MA (Chernivtsi State)
Brent Moroz, Programmer Analyst
Michael Neville, Programmer Analyst
BA Philosophy (Carleton), BA Law (Carleton), BAdmin (Athabasca)
Karen Rosa, Coordinator, PC Support and
Training
BA (Athabasca), BEd (Alberta), MDE (Athabasca), AGDDE(T) (Athabasca)
Ken Schmidt, Database Administrator
BSc (Alberta), DDS (Alberta), Specialization Certificate CompuSc
(Alberta), MSc (Alberta)
Greg Stevenson, Manager of System Administration
and Network Systems
BSc (Carleton)
Dan West, Multimedia Systems Coordinator
Teachers Certificate (Peterborough), CPP (AIPMAC)
Course Materials Production
Bradley Hestbak, Manager, Course Materials
Production
BA (Alberta)
Learning Centres
Calgary Learning Centre
Karen Wong, Manager, Calgary Learning Centre
DBA (SAIT), BAdmin (Athabasca)
Edmonton Learning Centre
Jan Chipiuk, Manager, Edmonton Learning
Centre
Library Services
Steven Schafer, Director
BSc (CHC), BGS (Athabasca), MLIS (Alberta)
Kay Johnson, Head, Reference and Circulation
Services
BA (Hons) (Ottawa), MLIS (McGill)
Douglas Kariel, Head, Technical Services
and Systems
BMus (Arizona State), MLIS (Western Ontario)
Tony Tin, Electronic Resources Librarian
BA (Hons) (McGill), BEd (Alberta), MA (McGill)
MLIS (Alberta)
Elaine Magusin, Reference Services Librarian
BA (British Columbia), MLIS (Western Ontario)
Office of the Registrar
Gilbert Perras, Registrar
BSc (Alberta), AGDDE(T) (Athabasca), MDE (Athabasca)
James D'Arcy, Coordinator, Registration
Services
Cert. Acct (SAIT)
Bruce Dawson, Assistant Registrar, Registration
Services
BA (Berkeley)
Constance Johnson, Coordinator Admissions
and Evaluations Services
Dip Biological Sciences (NAIT), Cert. Clerk/Typist (AVC), BA (Athabasca)
Shelley Lynes, Manager, Registrations, Records
and Graduate Student Affairs
Helen Salzl, Prior Learning Assessment Coordinator
Finance
and Administration Division
Office of the Vice-President, Finance
Andrew Woudstra, Acting Vice-President,
Finance and Administration
BA (Alberta), BComm (Alberta), MBA (Western Ontario)
CMA
Facilities and Services
Gregory Wiens, P.Eng., Director, Facilities
and Services
BSc (Alberta)
Financial Services
Mavis Jacobs, Director, Financial Services
MBA (Alberta), BComm (Alberta), CA (Alberta)
Graduate Diploma in Taxation (McGill)
Doreen Chin, General Accountant
BSc (Hons) (Cardiff)
James Haubrich, Systems/Analyst Programmer
Dip Technical Systems (SAIT)
Herbert Hetze, Senior Accountant
Business Admin Dip (NAIT), CMA
Carolyn Pidzarko, Director, Budget Administration
and Financial Planning
Business Admin Dip (Hons) (NAIT) , CGA
David Liddell, Financial Budget Analyst
BEd (Alberta), BA (Alberta), BComm (Alberta)
CMA
Graduate
Programs
Master of Arts--Integrated Studies
(MAIS) Program
AU MAIS Faculty
Mike Gismondi
Director, Master of Arts--Integrated Studies
BA (Combined Hons) (McMaster)
MA (McMaster)
PhD (York)
Jane Arscott
Assistant Professor, Human Services
BA (Hons) (Queen's)
MLit (Oxford)
PhD (Queen's)
Jonathan Baggaley
Professor, Educational Technology
BA (Sheffield)
PhD (Sheffield)
Derek Briton
Assistant Professor, Labour Studies
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
David Brundage
Assistant Professor, ESL Writing Skills
BA (Distinction) (Carleton)
MFA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Cathy Cavanaugh
Chair, Work and Community Studies; Associate Professor, Women's
Studies
Special Certificate History (Alberta)
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Ken Collier
Professor, Community Studies / Coordinator of Special Projects
BA (Saskatchewan)
MSW (British Columbia)
PhD (Wales)
Linda Chmiliar
Assistant Professor, Inclusive Education
BEd (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
Peter Cookson
Director, Institute for Research and Open Learning
BSc (Brigham Young)
MSc (Brigham Young)
PhD (Chicago)
Evelyn Ellerman
Associate Professor, Communication Studies
BA (Hons) (Calgary)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Alvin Finkel
Professor, History
BA (Manitoba)
MA (Manitoba)
PhD (Toronto)
Sheila Greaves
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
BA (British Columbia)
MA (Calgary)
PhD (British Columbia)
E. David Gregory
Chair; Global and Social Analysis; Associate Professor, History
and Humanities
CertEd (London)
BA (Hons) (Keele)
MA (Sussex)
PhD (Queen's)
Ella Haley
Assistant Professor, Sociology
BSc (Hons) (Human Kinetics) (Guelph)
BA (Guelph)
MA (Waterloo)
PhD (York)
Gregory Johnson
Academic Coordinator, History
BA (British Columbia)
MA (British Columbia)
PhD (York)
Leslie Main Johnson
Academic Coordinator, Anthropology
BA (Stanford)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Johanne Kristjanson
Assistant Professor, Environmental Studies / Geography
BA (Hons) (Saskatchewan)
MA (Guelph)
PhD (Wisconsin)
Tracey Lindberg
Director; Assistant Professor, Aboriginal Studies
LLB (Saskatchewan)
LLM (Harvard)
Richard Marsden
Associate Professor, Industrial Relations
BSc Econ (Hons) (Wales)
MSc Econ (Wales)
PhD (Warwick)
Jeremy Mouat
Associate Professor, History
BA (Massey)
MA (Canterbury, N.Z.)
PhD (British Columbia)
Bruce Morito
Associate Professor, Philosophy
BPE (McMaster)
BA (McMaster)
MA (McMaster)
PhD (Guelph)
John Newark
Associate Professor, Economics
BA (Carleton)
MA (Carleton)
PhD (Toronto)
Anne Nothof
Professor, English
BA (Hons) (Queen's)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Geoffrey Peruniak
Chair, Centre for Psychology; Associate Professor, Psychology
BA (Hons) (Queen's)
MA (Toronto)
PhD (Toronto)
Joe Pivato
Professor, English
BA (Combined Hons) (York)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Mary Richardson
Associate Professor, Philosophy and Humanities
BA (Wells)
PhD (Pittsburgh)
Lynda Ross
Manager, Educational Media Development
BA (Queen's)
MA (Guelph)
PhD (New Brunswick)
Osama Shata
Associate Professor, Computing and Information Systems
BSc (Kuwait)
MSc (Wales)
PhD (Wales)
Tony Simmons
Associate Professor, Sociology and Labour Studies
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Peter J. Smith
Chair, State and Legal Studies; Professor, Political Economy
BA (Portland)
MA (McMaster)
PhD (Carleton)
Malinda Smith
Associate Professor, Political Science
BA Magna Cum Laude (Western Michigan)
MDA (Western Michigan)
MA (Western Michigan)
PhD (Alberta)
Mike Sosteric
Coordinator, Digital Educational Systems
BA (Hons) (Regina)
BA (High Hons) (Regina)
MA (Regina)
PhD (Alberta)
Bruce Spencer
Professor, Labour Relations
CertEd (Liverpool)
BSc (Hons) (London)
MA (Warwick)
PhD (Leeds)
Jeffery Taylor
Professor, Labour Studies
BA (Manitoba)
MA (Manitoba)
PhD (Manitoba)
Karen Wall
Academic Coordinator, Communications
BA (Simon Fraser)
MA (Simon Fraser)
PhD (Alberta)
Burt Voorhees
Professor, Mathematics
BA (Berkeley)
MS (Arizona)
PhD (Texas)
Others
Rebecca Heartt
Program Administrator, Master of Arts - Integrated Studies
BA (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
David Evans
Editor
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Joan Sherman
Course Materials Editor
MAIS Affiliated Instructors
Catherine Bray
Associate Professor, MAIS
BEd (Saskatchewan)
BSPE (Saskatchewan)
MA (Queen's)
PhD (Alberta)
Lorelei Hanson
Assistant Professor, MAIS
BES (Waterloo)
MES (York)
PhD (Alberta)
Eila Lamb
Adjunct Professor
Teaching Cert (British Columbia)
BSc A (UBC)
MEd (UBC)
MSc (CAU)
EdD (British Columbia)
Patricia Hughes-Fuller
Assistant Professor, MAIS
BA (Alberta)
BEd (Alberta)
Dip Ed Adult and Higher Education (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
MAIS Subject Matter Experts
Joan Boase, PhD
University of Windsor, Ontario
Mark Durieux
University of Calgary, Alberta
Reineke Gerding - Lengele
University of Alberta, Alberta
Michael Goodwin, MA (Philosophy)
McMaster University, Ontario/p>
Wendell H. Kisner, PhD
DePaul University, Chicago, IL, USA
Laurie Milne, PhD (Archaeology)
Simon Fraser University, British Columbia
Collette Oseen, PhD
University of Alberta, Alberta
Emma Pivato, PhD
University of Alberta, Alberta
Debal Singha Roy, PhD
Institute of Advance studies, Meerut University
Lorraine Stewart, PhD
University of Alberta (Alberta)
Richard Tunstall, ND
Canadian College of Naturopathic Medicine, Ontario
MAIS Graduate Program Council
Mike Gismondi
Derek Briton
Ken Collier
Bruce Spencer
Cathy Cavanaugh
Jane Arscott
Anne Nothoff
Joe Pivato
Malinda Smith
Rebecca Heartt (non-voting)
Centre for Distance Education
Robert E. Spencer, Director, Associate Professor,
Instructional Developer
BA (Kansas), MA (Kansas), PhD (Kansas)
Mohammed Ally, Associate Professor, Distance
Education
BSc (York), MA (Concordia), PhD (Alberta)
Terry Anderson
Professor, Distance Education/Canada Research Chair in Distance
Education
BA (Alberta), BEd (Alberta), MSc (Oregon), PhD (Calgary)
Jonathan Baggaley, Professor, Educational
Technology
BA (Sheffield), PhD (Sheffield)
Aaron Bor, Professor, Distance Education
BS (Drexel), MA (Denver), EdD (Northern Colorado)
Mark Bullen, Assistant Professor, Distance
Education
BA (British Columbia), MA (British Columbia), PhD (British Columbia)
Martha Cleveland-Innes, Assistant Professor,
Distance Education
BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
Peter Cookson, Director, Institute for Research
and Open Learning; Professor, Distance Education
BSc (Brigham Young), MSc (Brigham Young), PhD (Chicago)
Doug Crawford, Adjunct Professor
Teaching Cert (Prof Advanced) (British Columbia), BA (British
Columbia), MA (British Columbia), PhD (Toronto)
Gail Crawford, Associate Professor, Instructional
Psychologist
Dip Nursing (British Columbia), BA (Toronto), MA (Toronto), PhD
(Alberta)
Patrick J. Fahy, Associate Professor, Distance
Education
BSc (Minnesota), MEd (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Luis Galarza-Perez, Associate Professor,
Distance Education
BA (Monterrey), MA (Massachusetts), EdD (Massachusetts)
Denis J. Haughey, Associate Professor, Distance
Education
BA (Queen's, Belfast), Dip Ed (Queen's, Belfast), MEd (Alberta),
PhD (Victoria)
Tom Jones, Associate Professor, Distance
Education Specialist
BComm (Concordia), Teaching Cert (British Columbia), MEd (Western
Washington), PhD (Toronto)
Eila Lamb, Adjunct Professor
Teaching Cert (British Columbia), BSc A (UBC), MEd (UBC), MSc
(CAU), EdD (British Columbia)
Elizabeth Lange, Assistant Professor, Distance
Education
BE (Alberta), ME (Alberta)
Colin Latchem, Professor, Distance Education
NDD (Birmingham College of Art and Design), Cert. Ed. (Birmingham),
MEd (Wales)
Susan May, Assistant Professor, Distance
Education
BSW (Manitoba), BAdmin (Athabasca), MCEd (Saskatchewan), EdD (Toronto)
Susan Moisey, Associate Professor, Distance
Education
BA (Alberta), MEd (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Ian Mugridge, Professor, Distance Education
BA (Oxford), DipED (Oxford), MA (Oxford), MA (California), PhD
(California)
Bill Muirhead, Assistant Professor, Distance
Education
BEd (McGill), MEd (Manitoba), PhD (Alberta)
Avis Nedza, Production Coordinator
Geoff Peruniak, Chair, Associate Professor,
Psychology
BA (Hons) (Queen's), MA (Toronto), PhD (Toronto)
G riffith Richards, Associate Professor,
Distance Education
BEd (Alberta), BSc (Alberta), MA (Concordia), PhD (Concordia)
Erv Schieman, Associate Professor, Distance
Education
BA (Calgary), BEd (Alberta), MEd (Alberta), EdD (Toronto), PhD
(Indiana)
Charles Shobe, Associate Professor, Distance
Education
BSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Arlene Young, Associate Professor, Women's
Studies
Dip EdPsyc (Alberta), BA (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
MDE Graduate Program Council
Bob Spencer (Chair)
Gail Crawford
Mohammed Ally
Jon Baggaley
Pat Fahy
Tom Jones
Susan Moisey
Peter Cookson
Peter Holt
Geoff Peruniak
Rick Powell
Bruce Spencer
Arlene Young
Centre for Graduate Education in Applied Psychology (CGEAP)
Sandra Collins, Director; Assistant Professor,
Counselling and Applied Psychology
BA (Carleton)
MA (Canadian Theological Seminar)
MSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary)
Paul Jerry, Assistant Professor, Counselling/Applied
Psychology
BA (Calgary)
MA (Lesley College)
PhD (Calgary
CGEAP Graduate Program Council
Sandra Collins (AU)
Paul Jerry (AU)
Bryan Hiebert (U of C)
Tom Strong (U of C)
Kris Magnusson (U of L)
Kerry Bernes (U of L)
Centre for Innovative Management
Lindsay Redpath, Director, Centre for Innovative
Management
Assistant Professor Organizational Behaviour
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Bryan Austin, Professor, Accounting
BComm (Saskatchewan), MSc (Oregon)
Peter Carr, Associate Director, Centre for
Innovative Management,
Program Director, MBA Information Technology Management
Associate Professor, Management
BSc (North East London), MSc (Cranfield), PhD (Cranfield)
Jim Dunn, Professor and Coordinator for
Applied Projects and Residential Schools
BA (Alberta), MBA (Alberta), PhD (Oregon)
Deborah Hurst, Associate Professor, Human
Resources Management/ Organizational Behaviour
BA (Toronto), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Mimi Hurt, Acting Program Director, MBA
BSc MIS (Florida), PhD (Texas)
Anshuman Khare, Associate Professor, Operations
Management
BSc (Allahabad), MBA (Allahabad), D. Phil. (Allahabad)
Helen Lam, Assistant Professor, Human Resources
Management
B Soc Sc (Hong Kong), PhD (Alberta)
Michael Mayo, Associate Professor, Strategic
Management and Marketing
BA (DePaul), MA (DePaul), MM (Northwestern), PhD (Michigan)
Peter Newsted, Professor, Information Technology
Management
AB (Brown), MA (Wisconsin), PhD (Carnegie - Mellon)
Janice Thomas, Associate Professor, Information
Technology Management
BSc (Victoria), MBA (British Columbia), PhD (Alberta)
Centre for Innovative Management, Adjunct Professors
Stephen Murgatroyd, Adjunct Professor
BA (Hons) (Wales), MPhil (OU), PhD (OU), CPsyc. (UK), FBPsS, FIAEP
Dwight Thomas, Adjunct Professor,
Marketing and Entrepreneurship
BComm (Alberta), MBA (Toronto), PhD (Colorado)
Centre for Innovative Management, Core Faculty
Lindsay Redpath
Director, Centre for Innovative Management
Assistant Professor, Organizational Behaviour
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Peter Carr
Acting Director
Associate Director, Centre for Innovative Management,
Program Director, MBA Information Technology Management,
Associate Professor, Operations and Information Management
BSc (North East London)
MSc (Cranfield)
PhD (Cranfield)
Bryan Austin
Professor, Accounting
BComm (Saskatchewan)
MSc (Oregon)
Jim Dunn
Professor and Coordinator for Applied Projects and Residential
Schools
BA (Alberta)
MBA (Alberta)
PhD (Oregon)
Deborah Hurst
Associate Professor, Human Resources Management/ Organizational
Behaviour
BA (Toronto)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Mimi Hurt
Acting Program Director, MBA
BSc MIS (Florida)
PhD (Texas)
Anshuman Khare
Associate Professor, Operations Management
BSc (Allahabad)
MBA (Allahabad)
D. Phil. (Allahabad)
Helen Lam
Assistant Professor, Human Resources Management
B Soc Sc (Hong Kong)
PhD (Alberta)
Michael Mayo
Associate Professor, Strategic Management and Marketing
BA (DePaul)
MA (DePaul)
MM (Northwestern)
PhD (Michigan)
Peter Newsted
Professor, Information Technology Management
AB (Brown)
MA (Wisconsin)
PhD (Carnegie - Mellon)
Janice Thomas
Program Director, MBA in Project Management
BSc (Victoria)
MBA (British Columbia)
PhD (Alberta)
Centre for Innovative Management, Professional Staff
Christopher Barrett, Programmer/Analyst
Nathalie Christensen, Help Desk Coordinator
Sandra Davis, Course Production Coordinator
BEd (Alberta)
Shelley Guidinger, Project Manager, Residential
Programs
Shelley Lynes, Manager, Registrations, Records
and Graduate Student Affairs
Carrie Markowski, Manager, Learning Services
BComm (Alberta), BEd (Alberta)
Maureen Hutchison, Course Production Facilitator
BA (Distinction) (Western Ontario)
David Poshtar, Senior Systems Analyst/Systems
Administrator
Tony Quon
Database Administrator
Duncan Robertson, Financial Officer
Reg Silvester, Course Production Coordinator
BAJ (Carleton)
Gordon Stead, P.Eng.,
Manager, Information Technology
BSc (Hons) (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
Samantha Walker,
Course Production Designer
Marilyn Wangler, Manager, Marketing and
Communications
BA (Distinction) (Alberta)
Lee Weissling, Corporate and International
Relations Manager
BSc (Colorado), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Centre for Innovative Management Academic Coaches
Mark Alpern, MBA
Winnipeg, Manitoba
David Annand, EdD
Athabasca, Alberta
Kathie Becker, MBA
Oakville, Ontario
Greg Berry, PhD
Birmingham, Alabama
Edith Callaghan MA, Doctoral Candidate
Wolfville, Nova Scotia
Tim Carroll, MBA
Charlottetown, P.E.I.
David Chapin, DBA
Burnaby, British Columbia
Kenneth Clowes, PhD, CA
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Glenn Coltman, MBA
Wolfville, Nova Scotia
Rob Dainow, PhD
Vancouver, British Columbia
Inez Dekker, MA
Morinville, Alberta
Kewal Dhariwal, M.Ed., I.S.P.
Edmonton, Alberta
Michaela Driver, PhD
Johnson City, Tennessee
Rocky Dwyer, PhD
Orleans, Ontario
Joyce Fortune, PhD
Milton Keynes, England
Walter Good, PhD
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Ann Gregory, PhD
St. John's, Newfoundland
Ike Hall, MSc
Burnaby, British Columbia
Darrell Herauf,
Bcomm, CA, CGA
Ottawa, Ontario
Gordon Hollis, DBA
Edmonton, Alberta
M. Gordon Hunter, PhD
Lethbridge, Alberta
Louis Jacques Filion, PhD
Montreal, Quebec
Steve Johnson, PhD
Lethbridge, Alberta
Gwyn Kay, MSc
Bedford, United Kingdom
Lee Ann Keple, MBA
Edmonton, Alberta
Paul Larson, PhD
Reno, Nevada
George Lermer, PhD
Lethbridge, Alberta
Arnold Love, PhD
Toronto, Ontario
Carol MacKinnon, MBA
Vancouver, B.C.
Ji-Ye Mao, PhD
Waterloo, Ontario
Jacques Maurice, CMA / MBA
Ottawa, Ontario
John McVean, MSc
Toronto, Ontario
Ian Montgomery, PhD
Edmonton, Alberta
Elizabeth Moxley-Paquette, PhD
Mississauga, Ontario
John Murray, PhD
Oakville, Ontario
Dave Norton, MSc, Doctoral Candidate
Rochester, New York
Dwayne O'Coin, CA, BComm
Lethbridge, Alberta
Jonathan Powell, MBA / MA
New York, New York
Paul Roy, PhD
North York, Ontario
Robert W. Sexty, PhD
St. John's, Newfoundland
Don Simpson, EdD
Rochester, New York
Don Smallwood, MBA
Edmonton, Alberta
Gord Sorli, MSIA,
Breslau, Ontario
David Stewart, PhD
St John's, Newfoundland
Dwight Thomas, PhD
St. Albert, Alberta
John Usher, PhD
St. John's, Newfoundland
Conor Vibert, PhD
Wolfville, Nova Scotia
Don Wilson, MBA
Edmonton, Alberta
Jonathan Wong, PhD
Vancouver, British Columbia
Barry Wright, PhD
Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Kirby Wright, MBA, Doctoral Candidate
Beaumont, Alberta
Master of Business Administration Program Council
Lindsay Redpath (Chair)
Bryan Austin
Peter Carr (Acting Chair)
Anshuman Khare
Jim Dunn
Mimi Hurt
Michael Mayo
Deborah Hurst
Janice Thomas
Helen Lam
Peter Newstead
Master of Health Studies Program
Donna Romyn, Director, Associate Professor,
Nursing
RN, BScN (Alberta), MN (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Margaret Edwards, Coordinator, Master of
Health Studies
RN, BScN (Alberta), MA (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
James Fedorchuk, Instructional Media Analyst
BEd (Alberta), MLIS (Alberta)
Beverley A Getzlaf, ANP Program Manager
RN, BN (Manitoba), MN (Calgary), PhD (Utah)
Caroline L. Park
BN (Manitoba), MEd (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Beth Perry, Associate Professor, Nursing
RN, BSc (Alberta), BScN (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Margaret Shim, Assistant Professor, Master
of Health Studies
DipOT (New Zealand), BScOT (Alberta), MScOT (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Master of Health Studies Graduate Program Council
Margie Edwards (Chair)
Donna Romyn
Margaret Shim
Beth Perry
Caroline Parks
Bev Getzlaff
James Fedorchuk (non-voting)
Master of ScienceInformation
Systems (MSc-IS) Program
Peter Holt, Director, Professor Computer
Science
BSc (Trent)
MA (Guelph)
PhD (Alberta)
Claire Gemmell, Administration and Production
Coordinator
Dip CSW (AVC)
Fuhua (Oscar) Lin, Associate Professor,
Computing and Information Systems
BSs (Guangzhou)
MSc (Guangzhou)
PhD (Hong Kong UST)
Chris Maton, Database Applications Programmer
BSc CS (Saskatchewan)
Hongxue Wang, Associate Professor, Computing
and Information Systems
Grad Dip Mgmt Eng. (Xi'An Jiaotong)
BSc (Shandong)
MBA (St. Mary's)
MscIS Graduate Program Council
Peter Holt
Charles van Duren
OScar Lin
Harris Wang
Xiaokun Zhang
Larbi Esmahi
Affiliated Faculty
Larry Andreotti, Grande Prairie Regional
College
BA (Nevada), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Oregon)
Monica Baehr, Mount Royal College
B.A. (York), MSc C.Psych (Calgary)
Robin Bourke, Grande Prairie Regional College
BSc (Brigham Young), MA (Brigham Young)
Thomas Brown, Mount Royal College
BA (Brock), MA (Carleton), PhD (Queen's)
David Clemis, Mount Royal College
BA (Queen's), MA (Toronto), PhD (Leicester)
Duff Crerar, Grande Prairie Regional College
History Instructor
BA (Western Ontario), BEd (Queen's), MA (Western Ontario), PhD
(Queen's)
Jane Drover, Mount Royal College
R.T. in Medical Laboratory Technology (Mohawk), BA (Hons) (McMaster)
MA (McMaster), PhD (McMaster)
Nikolas Gardner, Mount Royal College
BA (Waterloo), MA (Wilfrid Laurier), PhD (Calgary)
George Hanna, Grande Prairie Regional College
BA (Pacific), MA (Carleton), PhD (Waterloo), BSc (McMaster)
Kelly Hewson, Mount Royal College
BA (Waterloo), MA (Waterloo), PhD. (Alberta)
Judy Johnson, Mount Royal College
BA (Calgary), MSc (Calgary), PhD (Walden)
John Keelan, Mount Royal College
Diploma in Creative Communications (Red River)
MA (Toronto), PhD (Toronto)
Karen Manarin, Mount Royal College
BA (Alberta), MA (Victoria), PhD (Alberta)
Scott McAlpine, Grande Prairie Regional
College Political Science Instructor
BA (Wilfrid Laurier), MA (Wilfrid Laurier), PhD (Calgary)
Beverly McLeod, Mount Royal College
BSc (Toronto), PhD (McMaster)
Lorraine Milne, Mount Royal College
BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Alain Morin, Mount Royal College
MA (Laval), PhD (Laval)
Nancy Ogden, Mount Royal College
BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
Jerry Petryshyn, Grande Prairie Regional
College
BA (York), MA (Waterloo), PhD (Western Ontario)
Alexandra Pett, Mount Royal College
BA (Dalhousie), MA (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
Jennifer Pettit, Mount Royal College
BA (Western Ontario), MA (Western Ontario), PhD (Calgary)
Margaret Roberts, Mount Royal College
BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Patricia Rogers, Mount Royal College
MA (Western Ontario), PhD (Western Ontario)
Patricia Roome, Mount Royal College
BA (McGill), MA (Calgary), PhD (Simon Fraser)
Vincent Salvo, Grande Prairie Regional College
BA (Indiana), MS (Purdue), PhD (Purdue)
Kendel Tang, Grande Prairie Regional College
BA (Philippines), MA (Michigan), PhD (Hawaii)
Genevieve Thurlow, Mount Royal College
BSc (Calgary), MSc (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
Avril Torrence, Mount Royal College
BA (Simon Fraser), MA (Toronto), PhD (British Columbia)
Anne Vernon, Mount Royal College
BA (Saskatchewan), MA (Saskatchewan)
PhD (Victoria)
Clifford M. Werier, Mount Royal College
BA (Concordia), MA (Toronto), PhD (Toronto)
Tutors
Mushtaq Ahmad, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Athabasca
MSc (Computer Science)(Pakistan), MSc (Math)(Pakistan), Oracle
Certified DBA (7.3, 8, 8i) (Oracle)
Marian Allen, English, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Barbara Allin, Facilitator, Athabasca
Bus Admin (Dip) (NAIT)
Farook Al-Shamali, Physics, Mathematics,
Edmonton
BSc (Hons) (King Fahd), MSc (King Fahd), PhD (Alberta)
John Anderson, Legal Studies, Calgary
BA (Hons)(Guelph), MA (Alberta), LLB (Queen's)
Lorraine Anderson, Biology, Calgary
BA (Lethbridge), BSc (Lethbridge), MSc (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
Trevor April, Biology, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta), MSc (Alberta)
Carmen Arth, Human Services, Women's Studies,
Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta), BA (Concordia), MSc (Loma Linda)
Sonia Atwal, English, Fort Saskatchewan
BA (Alberta), MA (Western Ontario)
Meinrad Banda, Indigenous Studies, Health
Administration, Edmonton
MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Ken Barabash, Psychology, Calgary
BA (Alberta), MA (Victoria), PhD (Victoria)
Les Barnhouse, Accounting, Organizational
Behaviour, Spruce Grove
CMA (Alberta)
Kate Belford, Psychology, Banff
BA (Western Ontario), BEd (Toronto), MEd (Alberta)
Carole Benner, Anthropology, Indigenous
Studies, Calgary
BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Jacques Benoit, Communications, Edmonton
BA (St. Francis Xavier), MA (Windsor)
Wendy Benson, Health Studies, Nutrition,
Calgary
Health Science Admin Cert. (Minnesota), BSc (Alberta), MPH (Minnesota)
David Blizzard, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Calgary
BCS (Hons) (Concordia)
Bernard Bloom, English, Edmonton
BA (Concordia), BFA (Calgary), MFA (Oklahoma)
Debby Boddington, Psychology, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Steven Boddington, History, Education, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Loren Bourget, Accounting, St. Albert
CA (ICAA, CICA), CHCA (Saskatchewan), BComm (Alberta)
Charlene Brad, Facilitator, South Baptiste
BA (Saskatchewan)
Sharon Braithwaite, Facilitator, Baptiste
Lake
Management Dip (NAIT), Business Admin Cert (NAIT)
Liz Broad, RN, Nursing, St. Albert
BA (Alberta), BScN (Alberta), MN (Alberta)
Lois Browne, Chemistry, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
David Buchanan, Management Science, Hamilton
BSc (McMaster), MBA (McMaster), PhD (McMaster)
Ria Busink, Psychology, Edmonton
BEd (British Columbia), MA (Saybrook Inst.), PhD (Alberta)
Luz Maria Cabrera, Spanish, Edmonton
BA (Chile), BEd (Chile), ESL Teaching (Chile), MEd (Alberta)
Moira M. Cameron, RN, Nursing, Calgary
DipPsychN (Montreal), DipN (Nova Scotia), BN (McGill), MHSc (McMaster)
Brenda Campbell, Anthropology, Indigenous
Studies, Athabasca
Dip AdEd (Okanagan), BA (Hons) (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Ghislaine Campbell, French, Edmonton
MA (Alberta)
Lori Campbell, Sociology, Fort Smith
BEd (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Gloria Chalmers, Organizational Behaviour,
Edmonton
Dip Ed (McGill), BA (Concordia), MED (Alberta)
Raymond Chan, Marketing, Fort McMurray
BSc (Hong Kong), MBA (Athabasca University)
Michael Cheney, Religious Studies, Masset
BA (Washington), MA (Regent), PhD (Lunds)
Anne Conquergood, Marketing, Administration,
Calgary
MBA (Alberta)
Marie Cunningham, English, Calgary
BA (Lethbridge), MA (Alberta)
Tom Dalby, Psychology, Calgary
BA (Hons) (York), MA (Guelph), PhD (Calgary)
Dave Das Gupta, Economics, Mathematics,
Management Science, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Calcutta), MA (Calcutta), PhD (New York)
Dale Dewhurst, Philosophy, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Saskatchewan), LLB (Saskatchewan), LLM (Alberta)
Gail Diachuk, Nursing, Sherwood Park
BScN (Alberta), MN (Alberta)
Bonnie Dobbs, Psychology, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Charles Dong, Computers and Management Information
Systems, Calgary
BMA (Lethbridge), CA, CMC, MBA (Calgary)
James Doucette, Mathematics, St. Albert
BComm (Mount Allison), MEcon (McMaster)
Holly Dougall, Communications Studies, Windsor
BA (Windsor), MA (Spring Arbor)
Kevin Douglas, Astronomy, Calgary
BSc (Hons) (British Columbia), MSc (St. Mary's)
Gordon Drever, Sociology, Spruce Grove
BA (Hons) (Alberta), MA (Brandeis)
Jamie Dyce, Psychology, Communication Studies,
Sherwood Park
BA (Lakehead), BA (Hons) (Lakehead), PhD (Alberta), C. Psych (Alberta)
Megan Easterbrook, Pyschology, Ardrossan
BA (Hons)(New Brunswick), MA (Queen's), PhD (Queen's)
Nancy Edgecombe, Nursing, St. Albert
BN (Lethbridge), MN (Alberta)
Caterina Edwards LoVerso, English, Edmonton
BA (Hons)(Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Y.T. El-Nahhas, Entrepreneurship, Edmonton
MSc (Wisconsin-Madison) (Fulbright Scholar)
Trevor Esau, Career Development, Psychology,
Nobleford
BA (Lethbridge), MEd (Calgary)
David Evans, History, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Willy Fahlman, Sociology, Penhold
BScN (Saskatchewan) MDE (Athabasca)
Karen Farkas, Finance, Sherwood Park
BA (Pittsburgh), MBA (Cornell), MSc (Cornell), PhD (Cornell)
Stephen Fedor, Criminal Justice, Courtice
BA (Carlton), MA (Queen's)
Sam Fefferman, Mathematics, Edmonton
BComm (Alberta), MA (Hons) (Alberta)
Theresa Ferguson, Anthropology, Indigenous Studies,
Edmonton
BA (Toronto), MA (Alberta)
David Finch, History, Calgary
BA (Athabasca), MA (Calgary)
Don Fisher, English, Edmonton
BEd (Alberta), MA (Victoria)
Jo-Ann Foote, English, Sundre
BEd (Calgary)
Colleen Foran, Psychology, Canmore
BA (Ottawa), BEd (Ottawa), MEd (Ottawa)
Deborah Foster, Women's Studies, Health
Studies, Social Science, Edmonton
BSc (McMaster), MSc (Guelph)
Jason Foster, Industrial Relations, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
Louise Fournet, Economics, Marketing, Calgary
BA (Montreal), MBA (McGill)
Oliver Franke, Economics, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Dawn Friesen, RN Nursing, Health Studies,
Edmonton
BScN (Victoria) MN (Alberta)
Jayne Gackenbach, Communications, Edmonton
BA (New Mexico), MS (Virginia), PhD (Virginia)
Robert Gawreluck, Administration, Organizational
Behavior, Edmonton
PhD (Alberta)
George Gentleman, Psychology, Calgary
BA (Loyola), MSc (Calgary)
Amy Gerlock, Health Administration, Edmonton
BA (Distinction) (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Concetta Gillard, Accounting, Fort McMurray
BSc (Concordia), Grad Dip Acct (McGill), CA
Eric Goodman, Mathematics, St. Albert
BA (Alberta), MSc (Alberta)
Georgia Goth, Biology, Grande Prairie
BSc (Alberta), MSc (Oklahoma), PhD (British Columbia)
Judy Grattan, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Calgary
BSc (Calgary), MEd (Calgary)
Cara Gratton, English, St. Albert
BA (Saskatchewan), BEd (Saskatchewan)
Denise Graven, Nutrition, Calgary
BSc (Oklahoma), MSc (Oklahoma)
Victor Grossi, Psychology, Calgary
BSc (Calgary), MA (Wilfrid Laurier), PhD (Calgary), Clinical Forensic
Psychologist (Alberta and British Columbia)
Lois Hameister, Organizational Behaviour,
Human Resources Management, Industrial Relations, Edmonton
BEd (Alberta), BA (Alberta), MBA (Alberta)
Beverley Harnaha, Psychology, Lloydminster
BEd (Alberta), MEd (Western Washington)
Tina Hayes, Educational Psychology, St.
Albert
BEd (Alberta), Certificate (Inclusive Ed) (Calgary), MEd (Alberta),
Chartered Psychologist ( Prov. of Alberta)
Martin Haworth, Economics, Calgary
BA (York), MEcon (Alberta)
Rebecca Heartt, Psychology, Athabasca
BA (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Barbara Heather, Sociology, Edmonton
BA (Hons)(Keele), MA (Norwich), PhD (Alberta)
Robin Hedley-Smith, English, New Serepta
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Lynn Hood, Administration, Edmonton
BComm (Alberta), MBA (Alberta)
Gunhild Hoogensen, Political Science, Political
Economy, Okotoks
BSc (Concordia), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Patricia Hughes-Fuller, Labour Studies,
Industrial Relations, English, Calmar
BA (Alberta), BEd (Alberta), DipEd (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Jill Hunter, Philosophy, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Richard Huntrods, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Calgary
BSc (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Sean Irwin, Biology, Grande Prairie
BSc (Guelph), PhD (Calgary)
Ernie Jacobson, Economics, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Nyron Jaleel, Chemistry, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Goran Jelica, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Calgary
BSc (Athabasca)
Ivo Jirasek, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Calgary
BSc (Prague), MSc (Prague)
Genevieve Johnson, Educational Psychology,
Edmonton
BEd (Alberta), MEd (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Lori Johnson, Organizational Behaviour, Lethbridge
Bmgt (Lethbridge), MAdEd (St Francis Xavier)
Donald Johnston, Accounting, Administration,
Athabasca
BA (Alberta), BComm (Alberta)
Lois Johnston, Sociology, Anthropology,
Hillspring
BEd (Lethbridge), BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Allyson Jones, Health Administration, Edmonton
Dip(PT) (Saskatchewan), BSc(PT) (Saskatchewan), BA (Winnipeg),
MSc(PT)(Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Randolph Kaltenbach, Computer Science and
Information Systems, Calgary
BSc (Alberta)
Peggy Kayne, English, Administration, Communication,
Edmonton
BSc (Brigham Young)
Margaret Keene, English, Edmonton
BMus (Toronto), MA (Birmingham)
Wendy Kemp
Nursing, Edmonton
RN (Red Deer College), BN (Athabasca University), AGDDE(T) (Athabasca
University),
MDE (Athabasca University)
Martin Kempton, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Edmonton
BA (Open University)
Peter Kennett, Sociology, Social Science,
Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Beverley Kenney, Biology, Edmonton
Dip Ed (McGill), BSc (Hons)(Acadia), MSc (McGill)
Denis Keroack, Mathematics, Sherwood Park
BSc (Alberta), MSc (Calgary)
Linda Kerr, Indigenous Studies, History,
Edmonton
BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary), PhD (Alberta)
Cheryl Kier, Psychology, Calgary
BA (McGill), MSc (Calgary), PhD (Reading, UK)
Frances Klingle, Art History, Edmonton
MA (Alberta)
Donna Koziak, Legal Studies, Edmonton
Dip Ad Ed (Alberta), BA (Alberta), LLB (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Dorothy Kubsch, Mathematics, Edmonton
BComm (Distinction)(Alberta)
Hemant Kumar, Finance, Edmonton
BSc (Delhi), MCA (Delhi), MBA (Alberta)
Ravi Kumar, Computers and Management Information
Systems, Edmonton
BComm (Madras), CA, CGA
Nicole Kunzle, French, Edmonton
BEd (Alberta), MA (Paris), PhD (Alberta)
Brenda Kuzio, Industrial Relations, Edmonton
BA (Special)(Alberta), LLB (Alberta)
Barbara Laberge,
Facilitator, Athabasca
Bus Admin (Dip) (NAIT)
Chibu Lagman,
Global Studies, Edmonton
BA (Philipines),
MA (Philipines),>
MS (Wisconsin)
Nanci Langford, History, Women's Studies,
Edmonton
BSc (Ottawa), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Michael Langhorst, History, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Raymond Langlois, Mathematics, Edmonton
BSc (St. Francis Xavier), BEd (Montreal), MEd (St. Michael)
Lorraine Laville, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Computers and Management Information Systems, Edmonton
BA Math (Distinction)(Saskatchewan)
Ronnie Leah, Women's Studies, Calgary
BA (SUNY, Buffalo), MA (Toronto), PhD (Toronto)
Alan Le Boeuf, Psychology, Calgary
BSc (Hons) (Sheffield), MSc (Birmingham), PhD (Trinity, Dublin)
Steve Sai Hin Leung, Computing Science and
Information Systems, Calgary
BSc (Hong Kong), MSc (Glasgow)
Puqun Li, Philosophy, Ottawa
BA (Zhengzhou), MA (Ren Min), MA (Carleton), PhD (Ottawa)
Evelyn Lien, Organizational Behaviour, St.
Albert
BComm (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Tim Long, Accounting, Lethbridge
BA (Calgary), BA (Lethbridge), CMA
Tracey Lowey, Criminal Justice, Calgary
BA (Hons) (Carleton), MSc (Minot State)
Ian Lovatt, Management Science, Calgary
BSc (Toronto), MSc (Toronto), PhD (Toronto)
Shane Loxterkamp, Criminal Justice, Edmonton
HRM (Alberta, Extension Program), MDP (Alberta, Extension Program)
David Lyder, Astronomy, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Victoria)
James Mackintosh, Communication Studies,
Vancouver
BA (Hons)(Simon Fraser), MA (Simon Fraser), MDE (Athabasca University),
AGDDE(T) (Athabasca University)
Don Maier, Accounting, Calgary
BComm (Manitoba), CA, MBA (Calgary)
Judi Malone, Psychology, St. Paul
BA (Alberta), MA (Gonzaga)
Cecilia Martell, Communication Studies,
English, Calgary
BA (British Columbia), MA (Calgary)
Cheryl Matheson, Legal Studies, Edmonton
LLB (Alberta)
Kathy Matthews, Accounting, Edmonton
BComm (Alberta)
Doris McCann, Communications, Yellowknife
BA (Carleton), MEd (Alberta)
Colleen McClure, Psychology, St. Albert
BA (Alberta), BEd (Distinction) (Alberta), MA (San Diego)
John McDonough, Political Science, Public
Administration, Governance, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Queen's), MA (Toronto)
Jody McGarry, Facilitator, Athabasca
Dip BAdmin
Sean McMahon, Political Economy, Sherwood
Park
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Donald McMann, English, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MFA (Bennington)
Sheila Mellon, Psychology, Grande Prairie
BEd (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Kristina Milke, Accounting, Edmonton
CA (ICAA), BA (Alberta)
Joyce Millar, English, Edmonton
MFA (British Columbia), MA (Alberta)
Linda Miller, Nursing, Spruce Grove
Baccalaureate (Nurs) (Alberta), MHSA (Alberta)
Laurie Milne, Anthropology, Medicine Hat
BA (Hons) (Calgary), MA (Calgary), PhD (Simon Fraser)
Sue Mitchell, Organizational Behaviour,
Communications, Lethbridge
BA (McMaster), MA (Gonzaga)
Ram Mudalier, Communications, Organizational
Behaviour, Fort Smith
BA (Alberta), MS (Oregon)
Nand Narine, Criminal Justice, Edmonton
BSc (Hons) (Guyana), MBA (Washington), PhD (Columbia)
Karen Nielsen, Women's Studies, Criminal
Justice, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta), BSw (St. Thomas), MEd (New Brunswick)
Gary Novokowsky, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Calgary
Info Systems Cert. (Hons) (Athabasca), BSc (Distinction) (Athabasca)
Audrey O'Brien, French, Edmonton
DipEd (Hull, UK), BA (Liecester, UK), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Kate O'Brodovich, Career Development, Prince
Albert
BEd (Regina), MEd (Saskatchewan)
Tracy O'Connor, Biology, Calgary
BSc (Distinction) (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
Grace O'Flynn, Nursing, Beaumont
BSc (Nurs) (Alberta), MHSA (Alberta)
Sophie Ogle, Biology, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta)
Helen Onderka, Nutrition, Spruce Grove
BSc (Purdue), MSc (Purdue)
Melanie Opmeer, Administration, Communications,
Athabasca
Dip Comm (BCIT), BA (Simon Fraser)
Ryan Orchard, Management Science, Edmonton
Bcomm (Alberta), MASc (Waterloo)
David Otto, Organizational Behaviour, Human
Resource Management, St. Albert
BMus (New York), MBA (Michigan), PhD (Michigan)
Seaneen O'Rourke, English, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Collette Oseen, Human Resource Management,
Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MEd (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Chenping Pai, Management Science, Richmond
BS (National Chiao Tung), MS (Iowa), PhD (Texas)
Frits Pannekoek, History, Indigenous Studies,
Calgary
BA (Hons) (Alberta), MA (Alberta), PhD (Queen's)
Jason Paradis, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Edmonton
Comp Syst.Tech. Dip. (Hons) (NAIT), BSc (Athabasca)
Kasia Park, Organizational Behaviour, Human
Resources Management, Calgary
BA (Regina), MSc (Surrey, England)
Jack Park, Geology, Geography, Spruce Grove
BA (Indiana), MA (Indiana), MSc (Alberta)
Timothy Parker, Psychology, Camrose
BSc (Toronto), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Ann Marie Parkes, Sociology, Lethbridge
BSc (Great Falls), MA (Great Falls)
Samantha Pattridge,
Administration, Stirling
BA (Hons) Simon Fraser,
MSc (Edinburgh),
MA (Alberta)
Izak Paul, Biology, Calgary
BSc (Hons) (McGill), PhD (Toronto)
Janete Poloway, Health Studies, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta), MSA (Central Michigan)
Karen Polowick, Nursing, Health Studies,
Edmonton
RN (Dip) (Misericordia), BSc (Nurs) (Alberta), MEd (Alberta)
Jefferey Potkins, Political Science, Political
Economy, Ottawa
BPADM (Athabasca), MPADM (Carleton)
Marc Poulin,
Political Science, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Manitoba),
MA (Manitoba)
Neeraj Prakash, English, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Wisconsin)
Mark Retzer, Biology, Chemistry, Calgary
BSc (Alberta), PhD (Calgary)
Anne Reynolds, Humanities, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Special) (Alberta)
Sandra Rink, Health Studies, Calgary
RN (Dip) Winnipeg, BN (Athabasca), MN (Calgary)
Darlene Rising, Chemistry, Calgary
BSc (New Mexico)
Cameron Roberts, Marketing, Calgary
BMGT (Lethbridge), MBA (Calgary)
James Robinson, Chemistry, Calgary
BSc (Calgary), MSc (Calgary)
Trina Roll, Career Development, Psychology,
Calgary
BA (Calgary), MSc (Calgary)
Shirley Roozen, Geography, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Aileen Ross, English, Red Deer
BA (Special with Distinction)(Alberta), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
John Russell, Marketing, Lethbridge
BEd (Lethbridge), MEd (Lethbridge)
Bonnie Ryan-Fisher, Philosophy, Whitecourt
Dip AdEd (British Columbia), BEd (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Priya Sagar, Facilitator, Athabasca
Fresia Sanchez, Spanish, Calgary
BA (Chile), MA (Calgary)
Elaine Schow, RN, Nursing, Health Studies,
Turner Valley
BScN (Victoria), MN (Calgary)
Simita Schwartzberg Psychology, Edmonton
BA (McGill), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Robert Scott,
Communications, Rocky Mountain House
BA (Windsor),
MEd (Windsor)
Natalie Sharpe, Anthropology, Sociology,
Labour Studies, Edmonton
AAMSCRP Cert., BA (Hons) (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Helenjane Shawyer, English, High Prairie
MA (Alberta)
Shelley Sikora, Psychology, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Peter Slezak, Geography, Calgary
BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Marianne Sorensen, Industrial Relations,
Sociology, Edmonton
BA (Ontario), MA (Ontario), PhD (Alberta)
Marion Spencer, Facilitator, Island Lake
Petra Spires, French, Lethbridge
BEd (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Lorna Stefanick, Political Science, Edmonton
BA (British Columbia), MA (Calgary), PhD (Queen's)
Dorothy Steffler, Psychology, Morinville
BA (Concordia), PhD (Alberta)
Sheila Steinhauer-Mozejko, Management Science,
Edmonton
BSc (Alberta), MBA (Alberta)
M. Joan Stellmach, Mathematics, Calgary
BSc (Hons) (Alberta), MSc (Calgary)
Krzysztof Swiatek, Philosophy, Edmonton
MSc (Krakow), MA (Krakow), MA (York, UK)
Terrence Taylor, Computers and Management
Information Systems, Computer Science and Information Systems,
Stony Plain
BSc (Alberta), Dip Ed (Alberta)
Jennifer Thomas, Geology, Lethbridge
BSc (West Indies), MPhil (West Indies), MSc (Florida International)
William Thompson, English, Edmonton
BA (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Klaus Thomson, Chemistry, Edmonton
MSc (Germany), PhD (Germany)
Eva Tin, Facilitator, Athabasca
Bus. & Comp. Tech (Dip) (NAIT), BA (Concordia)
Yum Chung To, Accounting, Calgary
MSc (Sheffield Hallam, UK), CGA FCCA
Jo-Anne Tomie, Psychology, Educational Psychology,
Saskatoon
BSc (Lethbridge), MSc (Lethbridge)
Graham Toope, Mathematics, St. Albert
BEd (Alberta), MBA (Alberta)
Maria Torres, Mathematics, Regina
BSc (Mexico), MSc (McMaster), PhD (McMaster), MDE (Athabasca)
Tunde Tuzes, English, Vancouver
BA (Hons) (Cluj), MEd (British Columbia)
Susan Turner, Philosophy, Victoria
BA (Concordia), MA (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Gail Vanterpool, English, Edmonton
BA (Hons)(Alberta), BEd (Alberta), MA (Alberta)
Kimberley Vaughan, Psychology, Calgary
BA (Hons) (Queen's), MA (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
Alexandra Venter, Biology, Calgary
BSc (Hons Distinction) (Guelph), MSc (Calgary)
Amin Visram, Criminal Justice, Edmonton
BSC (Nairobi), MA (Alberta)
S.P. Viswanathan, Mathematics, Physics,
Edmonton
BSc (Hons) (Madras), MS (North Carolina), MA (Simon Fraser)
Angela Wagner, Facilitator, Athabasca
BSc (Alberta)
Hartley Waldman, Computer Science and Information
Systems, Calgary
BComm (Saskatchewan), BEd (Toronto), MEd (Calgary)
Karen Wall, Communication Studies, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Simon Fraser), MA (Simon Fraser), PhD (Alberta)
Doug Wardell, Psychology, Sherwood Park
BA (Hons) (Wilfrid Laurier), PhD (Alberta)
Brenda Waye Perry, Health Administration,
Edmonton
BSc (Psyc) (Alberta). MHSA (Alberta)
Douglas Wells. Philosophy, Lethbridge
BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary), PhD (Calgary)
Thomas Wharton, English, Edmonton
BA (Hon) (Alberta), MA (Alberta), PhD (Calgary)
Brian Whitelaw, Criminal Justice, Calgary
BA (Calgary), MA (Calgary)
Kevin Whittingham, Humanities, History,
Music, Communication Studies, Edmonton
BGS (Athabasca), MA (California State)
William Wiehler, Chemistry, Calgary
BSc (Hons) (Lethbridge), MSc (Hons) (Lethbridge)
Kathy Williams, English, German, Edmonton
BA (Colorado), MA (Calgary)
Robert Wiznura, English, Edmonton
BA (Eng) (Alberta), BA (Phil) (Leuven), MA (Alberta), PhD (British
Columbia)
Colleen Wright, Accounting, Calgary
BA (Calgary), CMA
Tarah Wright, Environmental Studies, Halifax
BES (Waterloo), MES (Dalhousie)
Rochelle Yamagishi, Sociology, Lethbridge
BA (Lethbridge), MEd (Lethbridge), PhD (Alberta)
Debbie Yeung, Accounting, Edmonton
BComm (Alberta), CA, CIA, MBA (Alberta)
Mary Anne Yurkiw, Health Studies, Nutrition,
Edmonton
BSc (Mount Saint Vincent), MSc (Toronto)
** This page is an official publication of Athabasca
University **
Public Affairs