17. Faculty, Professional Staff and Tutors
As of February 1, 1999
Office of the President
Dominique A.M.X. Abrioux
President
BA (Combined Hons) (Saskatchewan)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Timothy A. Busch
University Secretary
BA (Alberta)
Eileen Hendy
Information and Records Coordinator
Joyce Loxam
Labour Relations Coordinator
Linda Reimer
Staff and Student Relations Coordinator
BA (Lethbridge)
Institutional Studies
Richard J. Powell
Head, Institutional Studies
BA (Hons) (Waterloo)
MA (Waterloo)
Richard Hotchkiss
Institutional Information Coordinator
BA (Mount Allison)
MA (Nymegen)
John Partyka
Senior Systems Analyst
BSc (Manitoba)
Office of Institutional Advancement
Clive Keen
Executive Director
BA (Exeter)
MA (McMaster)
PhD (McMaster)
Kevin Davies
Alumni Relations Coordinator
BA (BYU)
MA ART (Washington)
Mark Dunsire
Coordinator, Communications Design
BDes (NSCAD)
BFA (NSCAD)
Kerry Joyes
Coordinator, Public Affairs
Pam Patten
Communications Officer
Public Relations Diploma
(Mount Royal)
17.1. Academic Division
Office of the Vice-President, Academic
Alan Davis
Vice-President, Academic
BSc (Hons) (University College London)
MSc (Simon Fraser)
PhD (Simon Fraser)
Peter S. Cookson
Associate Vice-President,
Academic
BSc (Brigham Young)
MSc (Brigham Young)
PhD (Chicago)
Deborah Zornes
Administrative Officer
International Development
Iain Grant
Coordinator, International Projects
BA (Waterloo)
MA (Guelph)
Learning Services Tutorial
Christine Nelson
Manager, Learning Services Tutorial and Collaboration
BA (Alberta)
BEd (Western Ontario)
Cindy Kilborn
Coordinator, Learning Services-- Tutorial
BA (Carleton)
Learning Services Outreach
Lori Oddson
Manager, Learning Services Outreach
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
Angela Heydemann
Learning Services Coordinator
BA (Hons)(Alberta)
Centre for Computing Information Systems and Mathematics
Peter Holt
Chair, Associate Professor,
Computing Science
BSc (Trent)
MA (Guelph)
PhD (Alberta)
Chong Chun
Assistant Professor,
Mathematics
BSc (Sogang)
MSc (Sogang)
PhD (Simon Fraser)
Osama Shata
Assistant Professor,
Computing and Information Systems
BSc (Kuwait)
MSc (Wales)
PhD (Wales)
Charles van Duren
Assistant Professor,
Computing and Information Systems
BA (Guelph)
MSc (Alberta)
Lewis Varga
Assistant Professor,
Computing Science
B.Eng. (Budapest)
MSc (British Columbia)
PhD (Simon Fraser)
Louis Schmittroth
Adjunct Professor
BSc (Stanford)
MS (Stanford)
PhD (Stanford)
Centre for Distance Education
Robert E. Spencer
Director, Associate Professor,
Distance Education
BA (Kansas)
MA (Kansas)
PhD (Kansas)
Mohammed Ally
Associate Professor,
Distance Education
MA (Concordia)
BSc (York)
PhD (Alberta)
Jonathan Baggaley
Professor, Educational Technology
BA (Sheffield)
PhD (Sheffield)
Dan O Coldeway
Professor, Instructional Psychologist
BSc (Utah)
MA (Western Michigan)
PhD (Illinois, Chicago Circle)
Doug Crawford
Adjunct Professor
Teaching Cert (Prof Advanced) (British Columbia)
BA (British Columbia)
MA (British Columbia)
PhD (Toronto)
Gail Crawford
Associate Professor,
Instructional Psychologist
BA (Toronto)
MA (Toronto)
PhD (Alberta)
Patrick J. Fahy
Associate Professor,
Distance Education
BSc (Minnesota)
MEd (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Tom Jones
Associate Professor,
Distance Education Specialist
BComm (Concordia)
Teaching Cert (British Columbia)
MEd (Western Washington)
PhD (Toronto)
Eila Lamb
Adjunct Professor
BSc A (British Columbia)
MEd (British Columbia)
DipEd (British Columbia)
MSc (CAU)
Susan Moisey
Associate Professor,
Distance Education
BA (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Centre for Global and Social Analysis
Mary Richardson
Chair, Associate Professor,
Philosophy and Humanities
BA (Wells)
PhD (Pittsburgh)
Michael A. Gismondi
Associate Professor,
Sociology and Global Studies
BA (Combined Hons) (McMaster)
MA (McMaster)
PhD (York)
E. David Gregory
Associate Professor,
Humanities and History
CertEd (London)
BA (Hons) (Keele)
MA (Sussex)
PhD (Queen's)
Bruce Morito
Assistant Professor,
Philosophy
BPE (McMaster)
BA (McMaster)
MA (McMaster)
PhD (Guelph)
Jeremy Mouat
Associate Professor,
History
BA (Massey)
MA (Canterbury)
PhD (British Columbia)
Tony Simmons
Assistant Professor,
Sociology and Labour Studies
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Centre for Language and Literature
Anne Nothof
Chair, Professor, English
BA (Hons) (Queen's)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
David Brundage
Assistant Professor,
ESL Writing Skills
BA (Carleton)
MFA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Mary G. Hamilton
Associate Professor, English
BA (Hons) (Windsor)
MA (Windsor)
PhD (Alberta)
Renate Peters
Associate Professor, French
MA (Saskatchewan)
PhD (Alberta)
Joseph J. Pivato
Professor, English
BA (Combined Hons) (York)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Leonard Van der Wekken
Assistant Professor,
French
BA (Western Washington State)
BEd (Western Washington State)
MA (Los Angeles)
Centre for Learning Accreditation
Ken Collier
Director
BA (Saskatchewan)
MSW (British Columbia)
PhD (Wales, Swansea)
Centre for Natural and Human Science
Lisa Carter
Chair, Assistant Professor,
Human Biology
BSc (New South Wales)
PhD (New South Wales)
Robert Carmichael
Laboratory Programs Coordinator and
Faculty Operations Assistant
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
Martin Connors
Assistant Professor,
Math/Physics
BSc (Hons)(Western Ontario),
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Garth Edwards
Associate Professor,
Earth Sciences
BSc (Manitoba)
PhD (Western Ontario)
Robert G. Holmberg
Associate Professor,
Biology
BA (Hons) (Saskatchewan)
MSc (Saskatchewan)
PhD (Simon Fraser)
Dietmar Kennepohl
Associate Professor,
Chemistry
BSc (McMaster)
PhD (Alberta)
Donald Kvill
Associate Professor,
Earth Sciences
BA (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Norman Temple
Associate Professor,
Nutrition
MI (Nottingham)
PhD (Wolverhampton)
Burt Voorhees
Professor,
Mathematics
BA (Berkeley)
MS (Arizona)
PhD (Texas)
Zack Florence
Adjunct Professor
BSc (Texas)
MF (Texas)
MSc (California)
DF (Texas)
William J. Fuller
Adjunct Professor
BA (Saskatchewan)
MA (Saskatchewan)
PhD (Wisconsin)
T. S. ''Lochan'' Bakshi
Professor Emeritus
BSc (Bombay)
MSc (Sauger)
PhD (Washington State)
FBS
Centre for Nursing and Health Studies
Roberta L. Carey
Director, Associate Professor,
Nursing
RN
BA (Wyoming)
MA (Wyoming)
PhD (Alberta)
Gail Diachuk
Course Coordinator, Nursing
BScN (Alberta)
MN (Alberta)
Paula Finlayson
Assistant Professor, Nursing
RN
BScN (Alberta)
MN (Alberta)
Joy Fraser
Associate Professor, Nursing
Coordinator, Advanced Graduate Diploma: Advanced
Nursing Practice and
President, AUFA
RN
BScN (Alberta)
MN (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Virginia Richardson
Assistant Professor, Nursing
BScN (Windsor)
CTN (Manitoba)
MN (Calgary)
Centre for Psychology
Cheuk Fan Ng
Chair, Associate Professor,
Psychology
BA (Manitoba)
MA (Victoria)
PhD (Victoria)
Linda Chmiliar
Assistant Professor,
Inclusive Education
BEd (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
PhD candidate (Alberta)
Sandra Collins
Assistant Professor,
Psychology
BA (Carleton)
MA (Canadian Theological Seminar)
MSc (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary)
Robert Bedecki
Assistant Professor,
Psychology
BA (St. Francis Xavier)
BEd (St. Francis Xavier)
MEd (Alberta)
Lyle Grant
Professor,
Psychology
BA (Western Michigan)
MA (West Virginia)
PhD (West Virginia)
Geoffrey S. Peruniak
Associate Professor,
Psychology
BA (Hons) (Queen's)
MA (Toronto)
PhD (Toronto)
Allan Hayduk
Adjunct Professor
BEd (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Centre for State and Legal Studies
Peter J. Smith
Chair, Professor,
Political Economy
BA (Portland)
MA (McMaster)
PhD (Carleton)
Jane Arscott
Assistant Professor,
Social Sciences
BA (Queen's)
MLitt (Oxford)
PhD (Queen's)
Priscilla Campeau
Program Administrator, BPA
Criminal Justice
BA (Saskatchewan)
Alvin Finkel
Professor,
History
BA (Manitoba)
MA (Manitoba)
PhD (Toronto)
Anwar (Andy) N. Khan
Professor,
Legal Studies
DipEd (Reading)
BA (Punjab)
MA (Peshawar)
LLB (Karachi)
MA (Keele)
FIL (London)
Attorney-at-Law (Pakistan)
Tracey Lindberg
Assistant Professor,
Criminal Justice
LLB (Saskatchewan)
LLM (Harvard)
Sharon McGuire
Associate Professor,
Communication Studies
BEd (Washington)
MA (Montana)
PhD (Alberta)
Harvey E. Pasis
Professor,
Public Administration
BA (McMaster)
MA (McMaster)
Malinda S. Smith
Assistant Professor,
Political Science
BA Magna Cum Laude (Western Michigan)
MA (Dist.) (Western Michigan)
PhD (Alberta)
Centre for Work and Community Studies
Bruce Spencer
Chair, Professor,
Labour Relations
CertEd (Liverpool)
BSc (Hons) (London)
MA (Warwick)
PhD (Leeds)
Catherine Cavanaugh
Assistant Professor,
Women's Studies
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Linda Driedger
Assistant Professor,
Anthropology
BA (Lethbridge)
MA (Alberta)
Sheila Greaves
Assistant Professor,
Anthropology
BA (British Columbia)
MA (Calgary)
PhD (British Columbia)
Jeffery Taylor
Associate Professor,
Labour Studies
BA (Manitoba)
MA (Manitoba)
PhD (Manitoba)
Arlene Young
Associate Professor,
Women's Studies
DipEd (Alberta)
BA (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
Joseph Couture
Adjunct Professor
BA (Ottawa)
BEd (Ottawa)
MScEd (Fordham)
PhD (Alberta)
R. Bruce Morrison
Adjunct Professor
BA (Michigan State)
MA (Kansas)
PhD (Alberta)
Department of Educational Technology
- Course Design and Development
Jane Gismondi
Multi-Media Course Design
BA (McMaster)
BEd (Toronto)
Kris Hansen
Programmer Analyst
Carol Schafer
Course Materials Editor
BA (Alberta)
Judith van Duren
Learning Systems Coordinator
BA (Guelph)
MSc (Guelph)
Daniel A. West
Multimedia Systems Coordinator
Teachers Cert.(Peterborough)
CPP (AIPMAC)
Margaret Anderson
Graphic Designer
DipVC (ACA)
Catherine Conroy
Production Editor
BEd (Alberta)
Elise Johnson
Graphic Designer
BFA (Alberta)
MVA (Alberta)
Gilda Sanders
Course Materials Editor
BA (Hons) (Manitoba)
Joan Sherman
Course Materials Editor
The Open School of Business
Centre for Commerce and Administrative Studies
Shamsud Chowdhury
Acting Chair, Associate Professor,
Business Policy and Strategic Management
BComm (Hons) (Dacca)
MCom (Dacca)
MBA (Kentucky)
PhD (Kentucky)
Marco L. Adria
Associate Professor,
Communication and Organization Theory
BMus (Alberta)
BA (Athabasca)
MA (Trent)
PhD (Aston)
David Annand
Associate Professor,
Accounting
BMgmt (Lethbridge)
MBA (Dalhousie)
CA
ED (Alberta)
Mohammed Ansari
Associate Professor,
Economics
BA (Hons) (Patna)
MA (Patna)
MA (Lakehead)
PhD (Simon Fraser)
Avinder Gill
Assistant Professor,
Management Science
BEng (Punjab)
MSc (Manitoba)
PhD (Manitoba)
Martin Husch
ViTAL Systems Analyst
Maureen Hupfer
Assistant Professor,
Marketing
BComm (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Stephen Kerr
Assistant Professor,
Accounting
BComm (Alberta)
MBA (Alberta)
CMA
Richard Marsden
Associate Professor,
Industrial Relations
BSc (Hons) (Wales)
MSc (Wales)
PhD (Warwick)
Konrad Michalski
Assistant Professor,
Computing and Information Systems
BEng (Warsaw Technical)
MEng (Warsaw
Technical)
John Newark
Assistant Professor,
Economics
BA (Carleton)
MA (Carleton)
PhD (Toronto)
Thomas Palakkamanil
Coordinator,
Health Development Administration
Certificate Program
BSc (Kerala)
MEd (Madras)
MA (Alberta)
CEHA
Andrew Woudstra
Professor,
Management Accounting
BA (Alberta)
BComm (Alberta)
MBA (Western Ontario)
CMA
Centre for Innovative Management
Lindsay Redpath
Director, Assistant Professor,
Organizational Behaviour
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Bryan Austin
Professor,
Accounting
BComm (Saskatchewan)
MSc (Oregon)
Christopher Barrett
Programmer/Analyst
Jane Borland
Assistant Professor,
Management
BA (McGill)
MBA (Alberta)
Michele Bowring
Assistant Professor,
Management
BA (Queen's)
MBA (York)
Peter Carr
Associate Professor,
Management
BSc (North East London)
MSc (Cranfield)
PhD (Cranfield)
Sandra Davis
Manager,
Marketing and Alumni Services
BEd (Alberta)
Shelley Lynes
Manager,
Registrations, Records and Graduate Student Affairs
Carrie Markowski
Course Production Facilitator
BComm (Alberta)
BEd (Alberta)
David Poshtar
Programmer/Analyst
Reg Silvester
Course Production Facilitator
BAJ (Carlton)
Don Simpson
Adjunct Professor
MA (Western Ontario)
PhD (Western Ontario)
Rod Woollam
Programmer Analyst
BASC (Alberta)
PENG (APEGGA)
Donald Schurman
Adjunct Professor
BComm (Saskatchewan)
MHSA (Alberta)
Affiliated instructors
Larry Andreotti
Grande Prairie Regional College,
Psychology Instructor
BA (Nevada)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Oregon)
Robin Bourke
Grande Prairie Regional College,
English Instructor
BSc (Brigham Young)
MA (Brigham Young)
Duff Crerar
Grande Prairie Regional College,
History Instructor
BA (Western Ontario)
BEd (Queen's)
MA (Western Ontario)
PhD (Queen's)
Elroy Deimert
Grande Prairie Regional College,
English Instructor
BA (Calgary)
MA (Windsor)
PhD (Alberta)
Kathy Fitzgerald
Keyano College,
History Instructor
BA (Waterloo)
MA (Waterloo)
MLS (Western Ontario)
George Hanna
Grande Prairie Regional College,
English Instructor
BA (Pacific)
MA (Carleton)
PhD (Waterloo)
BSc (McMaster)
Debra Hughes
Alberta Vocational College -
Lac La Biche
BSc (McMaster)
PhD (Waterloo)
Brian Jayawardhana
Alberta Vocational College -
Lac La Biche
MEd(Psychology) (Alberta)
LTh (St.Thomas, Rome)
MPhil (St. Thomas, Rome)
Reg Lakasik
Alberta Vocational College -
Lac La Biche
PhD (Waterloo)
Cam MacEachern
Keyano College,
History Instructor
BA (Queen's)
MA (McGill)
Scott McAlpine
Grande Prairie Regional College,
Political Science Instructor
BA (Wilfrid Laurier)
MA (Wilfrid Laurier)
PhD (Calgary)
William McConnell
Grande Prairie Regional College,
Psychology Instructor
BSc (Glasgow)
M.App.Sc (Glasgow)
PhD (Calgary)
Terry McGaughey
Alberta Vocational College -
Lac La Biche
BA (Kingston)
MA (Windsor)
Patricia McGrath
Alberta Vocational College -
Lac La Biche
BEd (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Anatol Meush
Keyano College,
History of Science/ Instructor
BA (Manitoba)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Cynthia O'Donnell
Keyano College,
English
BA (Hons) (Toronto)
MA (Toronto)
Jerry Petryshyn
Grande Prairie Regional College,
History Instructor
BA (York)
MA (Waterloo)
PhD (Western Ontario)
Vincent Salvo
Grande Prairie Regional College,
Sociology Instructor
BA (Indiana)
MS (Purdue)
PhD ((Purdue)
Kendel Tang
Grande Prairie Regional College,
Psychology Instructor
BA (Philippines)
MA (Michigan)
PhD (Hawaii)
17.2. Tutors
Laurence Allen
English, Edmonton
MA (Scotland)
Marian Allen
English, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Calgary)
MA (Calgary)
John Anderson
Legal Studies, Calgary
BA (Hons)(Guelph)
MA (Alberta)
LLB (Queen's)
Veronica Baig
English, Edmonton
BA (Wales)
MA (Calgary)
BEd (Saskatchewan)
Verna Baldwin
Organizational Behaviour, Calgary
BSc (Alberta)
MBA (Calgary)
LLB (Alberta)
Meinrad Banda
Native Studies, Edmonton
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Tom Barnett
Taxation, Calgary
BA (Calgary)
BComm (Calgary)
CGA
Susan M. Belcher
Women's Studies, Edmonton
BA (Wisconsin)
PDAD (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
Carole Benner
Anthropology, Calgary
BA (Calgary)
MA (Calgary)
Sandra Bingham
Humanities, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (British Columbia)
Georgia Blackmore
Psychology, Blackfalds
BEd (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
David Blizzard
Computer Science, Calgary
BCS (Hons) (Concordia)
Debby Boddington
Psychology, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
Steven Boddington
History, Edmonton
MA (Alberta)
BA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Loren Bourget
Accounting, St. Albert
CHCA (Saskatchewan)
CHACC (Alberta)
BComm (Alberta)
Harvey A. Brink
Psychology, Delburne
BA (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
Elizabeth Broad
Nursing, St. Albert
RN
BA (Alberta)
BScN (Alberta)
MN (Alberta)
Lois Browne
Chemistry, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Susan Burns
Administration, Edmonton
BA (Hons.) (Carleton)
MA (Ontario)
Luz Maria Cabrera
Spanish, Edmonton
BA (Chile)
Moira Cameron
Nursing, Calgary
MHSC (McMaster)
BN (McGill)
DipN (Montreal)
Brenda Campbell
Anthropology, Athabasca
Dip AdEd (Okanagan)
MA (Alberta)
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
Ghislaine Campbell
French, Edmonton
MA (Alberta)
Gloria Chalmers
Organizational Behaviour, Edmonton
MED (Alberta)
BA (Concordia)
Dip Ed (McGill)
Michael Cheney
Religious Studies,
Sherwood Park
BA (Washington)
MA (Regent)
PhD (Lunds)
Curtis Clarke
Criminal Justice, Ontario
MA (Queen's)
BA (Queen's)
Donna Coates
English, Calgary
BA (Saskatchewan)
MA (Calgary)
PhD (Calgary)
Tom Dalby
Psychology, Calgary
BA (Hons) (York)
MA (Guelph)
PhD (Calgary)
Dave Das Gupta
Economics, Mathematics,
Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Calcutta)
MA (Calcutta)
PhD (New York)
Darlene Day
Facilitator, Athabasca
BEd (Alberta)
Norman Dirr
Accounting
BComm (Alberta)
CA
Charles Dong
Administration, Calgary
BMA (Lethbridge)
CA
CMC
MBA (Calgary)
James Doucette
Mathematics, St. Albert
BComm (Mount Allison)
MEcon (McMaster)
Caterina Edwards Loverso
English, Edmonton
MA (Alberta)
BA (Alberta)
Y.T. El-Nahhas
Finance, Edmonton
MSc (Wisconsin)
Jonathan Eustace
Psychology, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
David Evans
History, Humanities, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Marilyn Evans
Nursing, Edmonton
MA (Alberta)
BScN (McMaster)
Ron Evans
Administration, Edmonton
BAdmin (Athabasca)
Dorothy Fahlman
Sociology, Penhold
MDE (Athabasca)
BASc (Saskatchewan)
Karen Farkas
Finance, Sherwood Park
BA (Pittsburgh)
MBA (Cornell)
MS (Cornell)
PhD (Cornell)
Theresa Ferguson
Anthropology, Edmonton
BA (Toronto)
MA (Alberta)
David Finch
History, Calgary
BA (Athabasca)
MA (Calgary)
Don Fisher
English, Edmonton
BEd (Alberta)
MA (Victoria)
John Fisher
Communications, Edmonton
BA (Brigham Young)
MA (Brigham Young)
PhD (Alberta)
Parmjit Flora
Physics, Edmonton
BSc (Hons)(Manchester)
PhD (Sussex)
Dabby Fong
Psychology, Calgary
BSc (Alberta)
BEd (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
Jo-Ann Foote
English, Water Valley
BEd (Calgary)
Deborah Foster
Psychology, Women's Studies,
Edmonton
BSc (McMaster)
MSc (Guelph)
Louise Fournet
Economics, Marketing,
Calgary
BA (Montreal)
MBA (McGill)
Oliver Franke
Economics, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Dawn Friesen
Course Coordinator, Nursing
RPN
RN
BScN (Victoria)
MN (Alberta)
Jayne Gackenbach
Psychology, Edmonton
BA (New Mexico)
MS (Virginia)
PhD (Virginia)
George Gentleman
Organizational Behaviour,
Psychology, Calgary
BA (Loyola)
MSc (Calgary)
Winston Gereluk,
Industrial Relations,
Edmonton
BEd (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
Eric Goodman
Mathematics, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
Denise Graven
Nutrition, Calgary
BSc (Oklahoma)
MSc (Oklahoma)
Victor Grossi
Psychology, Calgary
BSc (Calgary)
MA (Wilfrid Laurier)
PhD (Calgary)
Sonja Grover
Psychology, Edmonton
BA (Lakehead)
MA (Lakehead)
PhD (Toronto)
Lois Hameister
Organizational Behaviour,
Industrial Relations, Edmonton
BEd (Alberta)
BA (Alberta)
MBA (Alberta)
Martin Haworth
Economics, Calgary
BA (York)
MEcon (Alberta)
Rebecca Heartt
Facilitator, Athabasca
MED (Alberta)
BA (Alberta)
Robin Hedley-Smith
English, New Serepta
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Robert Heller
Psychology, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Gregg Hickmore
English, Edmonton
BA (Hons.) (Alberta)
MA (Queen's)
Gunhild Hoogensen
Political Science, Okotoks
MA (Alberta)
BSc (Concordia)
Yuchiong Hsuanyu
Chemistry, Edmonton
BSc (Nankai)
MSc (Nankai)
PhD (Nankai)
PhD (Ottawa)
Jill Hunter
Philosophy, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Ernie Jacobson
Economics, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
George Jarvis
Social Science, Edmonton
BA (Utah)
PhD (Michigan)
Ivo Jirasek
Computing, Calgary
BSc (Prague)
MSc (Prague)
Donald Johnston
Accounting, Athabasca
BA (Alberta)
BComm (Alberta)
Ralph Jones
Administration,
BBA (New Brunswick)
Randolph Kaltenbach
Computer Science, Calgary
BSc (Alberta)
PEng
Ann Keene
English, Edmonton
BMus (Toronto)
MA (Birmingham)
Martin Kempton
Computer Science, Edmonton
BA (Open University)
Peter Kennett
Sociology, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MEd (Alberta)
Beverley Kenney
Biology, Edmonton
BSc (Hons)(Acadia)
MSc (McGill)
Dip Ed (McGill)
Noel Keough
Environmental Studies, Calgary
MEng (Calgary)
BEng (Calgary)
Denis Keroack
Mathematics, Sherwood Park
BSc (Alberta)
MSc (Calgary)
Frances Klingle
Art History, Edmonton
MA (Alberta)
Mark Kolodziej
Management Science, Calgary
PhD (Nova Southeastern University)
MSc (Calgary)
BSc (Manitoba)
BA (Calgary)
Donna Koziak
Legal Studies, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
LLB (Alberta)
Dip Ad Ed (Alberta)
Dorothy Kubsch
Mathematics, Edmonton
BComm (with Distinction)(Alberta)
Ravi Kumar
Accounting, Administration,
Edmonton
BComm (Madras)
CA
CGA
Nicole Kunzle
French, Edmonton
BEd (Alberta)
MA (Paris)
PhD (Alberta)
Alan Le Boeuf
Psychology, Calgary
BSc (Hons) (Sheffield)
MSc (Birmingham)
PhD (Trinity, Dublin)
Evelyn Lien
Organizational Behaviour,
St. Albert
BComm (Calgary)
MA (Calgary)
Michael Liston
Biology, Athabasca
BSc (New Brunswick)
MSc (New Brunswick)
E.C. Cary MacWilliams James
Philosophy, Cochrane
Cert. FREN Proficiency (Athabasca)
BSc (Alberta)
BA (1st Class Hons) (Calgary)
MA (Calgary)
James Mackintosh
Communication Studies,
Vancouver
MA (Simon Fraser)
BComm (Simon Fraser)
Don Maier
Accounting, Calgary
BComm (Manitoba)
CA
MBA (Calgary)
John McDonough
Political Science, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Queen's)
MA (Toronto)
Jody McGarry
Facilitator, Athabasca
Dip BAdmin
David Millar
Information Systems, Edmonton
BA (Dalhousie)
MA (Carleton)
MLIS (Dalhousie)
PhD (York)
Seymour Neumann
Accounting, Edmonton
BComm (Saskatchewan)
Karen Nielsen
Women's Studies,
Psychology, Edmonton
MEd (New Brunswick)
Kate O'Brodovich,
CADE, Shellbrook, SK.
MEd (Saskatchewan)
BEd (Regina)
Sophie Ogle
Biology, Edmonton
BSc (Alberta)
Helen Onderka
Nutrition, Spruce Grove
BSc (Purdue)
MSc (Purdue)
Melanie Opmeer
Administration, Athabasca
BA (Simon Fraser)
Dip Comm (BCIT)
David Otto
Organizational Behaviour,
St. Albert
BMus (New York)
MBA (Michigan)
PhD (Michigan)
Seaneen O'Rourke
English, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Frits Pannekoek
History, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
MA (Alberta
PhD (Queen's)
Jack Park
Geology/Geography,
Spruce Grove
BA (Indiana)
MA (Indiana)
MSc (Alberta)
Timothy Parker
Psychology, Camrose
BSc (Toronto)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Angela Parkes
Communication Studies, Calgary
MCs (Calgary)
BA (Queen's)
Izak Paul
Biology, Calgary
BSc (Hons) (McGill)
PhD (Toronto)
George Pich
History, Labour Studies,
Edmonton
BEd (Alberta)
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Australian National)
Carolee Pollock
History, Edmonton
PhD (Alberta)
MA (Calgary)
BA (Calgary)
Frances Puffer
Sociology, Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Illinois)
Pamela Quon
Accounting, Edmonton
BComm (Alberta)
CMA
John Ramsden
Computing, Colinton
BSc (Toronto)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Darlene Rising
Chemistry, Calgary
BSc (New Mexico)
James Robinson
Chemistry, Calgary
BSc (Calgary)
MSc (Calgary)
Shirley Roozen
Geography, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Aileen Ross
English, Red Deer
BA (Special with Distinction)(Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Bonnie Ryan-Fisher
Philosophy, Whitecourt
BEd (Calgary)
MA (Calgary)
Dip AdEd (British Columbia)
Fresia Sanchez
Spanish, Calgary
BA (Chile)
MA (Calgary)
Eileen Sasakamoose
Legal Studies, Winterburn
BSc (Alberta)
LLB (Saskatchewan)
Elaine Schow
Nursing, Calgary
BScN (Victoria)
MN (Calgary)
RN
Smita Schwartzberg
Psychology, Edmonton
BA (McGill)
MSc (Alberta)
PhD (Alberta)
Gerhard J. Seifner
History, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
LLB (Alberta)
Natalie Sharpe
Anthropology, Sociology,
Edmonton
BA (Hons) (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
AAMSCRP Cert.
Shelley Sikora
Psychology, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Marianne Sorensen
Industrial Relations, Edmonton
BA (Ontario)
MA (Ontario)
PhD (Alberta)
Marion Spencer
Facilitator, Athabasca
M. Joan Stellmach
Mathematics, Calgary
BSc (Hons) (Alberta)
MSc (Calgary)
Howard Sugimoto
History, Linden
MA (Washington)
AM (Pennsylvania)
PhD (Pennsylvania)
Terrence Taylor
Computer Science, Stony Plain
BSc (Alberta)
Graduate Diploma,
(Ed)(Alberta)
William Thompson
English, Edmonton
BA (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
Klaus Thomson
Chemistry, Edmonton
PhD (Germany)
MSc (Germany)
Karen Titanich
Nursing, Edmonton
BScN (McMaster)
MScN (Hawaii)
MPH (Hawaii)
Jo-Anne Tomie
Psychology, Calgary
MSc (Lethbridge)
BSc (Lethbridge)
Graham Toope
Mathematics, St. Albert
BEd (Alberta)
MBA (Alberta)
Alex Umnikov
Computer Science, Edmonton
PhD (Russia)
MSc (Russia)
Gail Vanterpool
English, Edmonton
BA (Hons)(Alberta)
BED (Alberta)
MA (Alberta)
S.P. Viswanathan
Finance, Mathematics,
St. Albert
BSc (Hons) (Madras)
MS (North Carolina)
MA (Simon Fraser)
Hartley Waldman
Accounting, Calgary
BComm (Saskatchewan)
BEd (Toronto)
MEd (Calgary)
Doug Wardell
Psychology, St. Albert
BA (Hons) (Wilfrid Laurier)
PhD (Alberta)
Shannon Whelan
CADE, Stavely
MA (St. Francis Xavier)
BGS (Athabasca)
Kevin Whittingham
Course Coordinator,
Humanities and European History,
Music, Edmonton
BGS (Athabasca)
MA (California State)
Kathy Williams
English, German, Edmonton
BA (Colorado)
MA (Calgary)
Colleen Wright
Accounting, Edmonton
BA (Calgary)
CMA
James Wright
Marketing, Sherwood Park
BA (Oregon)
MA (Oregon)
BIDC (Colorado)
IDI (Oklahoma)
Ben Yumol
Mathematics, Calgary
MBA (British Columbia)
PhD (Fordham)
Mary Anne Yurkiw
Health Studies, Edmonton
MSc (Toronto)
BSc (Mount Staint Vincent)
17.3. Student Services Division
Judith Hughes
Vice-President,
Student Services
BA (Carleton)
DBA (Algonquin)
MEd (Queen's)
PhD (Alberta)
Mary Foster
Counsellor
BEd (McGill)
MEd (Toronto)
J. William Gaudette
Counsellor
BA (Sir George Williams)
MEd (Calgary)
LLB (Calgary)
Chartered Psychologist (Alberta)
Brenda Moore
Coordinator, Access for Students
with Disabilities
Social Service Worker DIP (Grant MacEwan)
Teaching Cert. (Alberta)
BEd (Alberta)
Computing Services
David Hrenewich
Director
BSc (Hons) (Saskatchewan)
MSc (Saskatchewan)
Troy Adams
NT/UNIX Systems Administrator
Eugene P. Ady
Systems Analyst -
Electronic Publishing
BSc (Calgary)
Travis Burwash
Microcomputer Systems Analyst
Computer Systems Technician Diploma (NAIT)
Daryl Campbell
Senior Systems
Administrator-UNIX
Dip Comp Data Proc
(Saskatchewan T.I.)
Rob Das
Systems Analyst/Programmer
BSc (Alberta)
I.S.P.
Nazrat Durand
Database Analyst
Lloydene Eherer
Training and
PC Systems Analyst
J. Haubrich
Systems Analyst Programmer
Colleen Hendricks
Help Desk Coordinator
Barry Kokotailo
Senior Systems Administrator -
UNIX
Richard Loken
Senior Systems Administrator-VMS
Dip Electronic Engineering
(Saskatchewan)
Michael Neville
Programmer Analyst
BA (Phil) (Carleton)
BA (Law) (Carleton)
BAdmin (Athabasca)
Karen Rosa
Coordinator, PC Training
and Support
BA (Athabasca)
BEd (Alberta)
Ken Schmidt
Database Administrator
BSc (Alberta)
DDS (Alberta)
Specialization Certificate
CompuSc (Alberta)
MSc (Alberta)
Greg Stevenson
Manager of System Administration
and Network Systems
BSc (Carleton)
Course Materials Production
Peter Chaffey
Coordinator
BA (St. Mary's)
BBA (Mount Saint Vincent)
CITT
CPP
Learning Centres
Karen Wong
Learning Centre Coordinator
Business Admin. Dip (SAIT)
Jan Chipiuk
Learning Centre Coordinator
- Fort McMurray Learning Centre
Pat Mansfield
Learning Centre Coordinator
Library Services
Steven Schafer
Director
BSc (CHC)
BGS (Athabasca)
MLIS (Alberta)
Douglas Kariel
Head, Knowledge Systems
BMus (Arizona State)
MLIS (Western Ontario)
Corey Stier
Library Gateway Developer
Lorna Young
Reference Services Librarian
BA (Hons) (Western Ontario)
MLS (Toronto)
Office of the Registrar
Joan Fraser
Registrar
Teaching Cert. (Ontario)
BA (Laurentian)
MEd (Calgary)
Linda Bonneville
Coordinator, Registry Services
Margaret Carmichael
Assistant Registrar, Admissions
BA (Alberta)
Janice De Girolamo
Collaborative Agreement Assistant
BA (Alberta)
Gilbert Perras
Assistant Registrar, Systems
BSc (Alberta)
Helen Salzl
Prior Learning
Assessment Officer
Finance and Administration Division
Office of the Vice-President, Finance
J. Arthur Nutt
Vice-President, Finance
CGA
Facilities and Services
Burck Hantel
Director
BSc (Alberta)
Financial Services
Duncan Robertson
Controller
CA
Doreen Chin
General Accountant
BSc (Hons) (Cardiff)
Herbert Hetze
Senior Accountant
Business Admin Dip (NAIT)
CMA
Darrell Huber
Associate Controller
BComm (Saskatchewan)
CA
Staff Records
Carolyn Pidzarko
Coordinator,
Budget Planning and Staff Records
Business Admin Dip (Hons) (NAIT)
CGA
Paulette Patry
Payroll Administrator
Carrie Fix
Compensation Administrator
In the event of a discrepancy between the informal web site version and the printed 1999-2000 Calendar, the latter alone is to be regarded as the authoritative and legally binding source.
Public Affairs